EVA Hello Kitty from LAX to Taipei!!!!!….

For once I had a plane ride at 6pm instead of 6am….  so off I go…. Boston to LA….

I’m excited for the warmer weather…. so tank top it is

Got a yummy Chicken Marinara with Green Beans over Rice meal… Salad, Roll, Butter, the works… had some nuts too…. MMM, nuts… (I may have already snacked and had a few glasses of free booze at the VIP Airlines Lounge earlier…)

LA!!!!… Beautiful view…

Sat in the VIP lounge and ate tons of food include this self made “Asian Salad” with Champagne….  I took some of the “Asian Salad with Wonton Strips” And added some Teriyaki Chicken to it… why not?!… a lot of the other stuff didn’t look too appealing except for Korean Ramen and Japanese Noodles… all which was consumed (duh)

WAIT “Why is this a Hello Kitty ticket?????”

HOLY CRAP!!! We’re on the EVA HELLO KITTY PLANE!!!!

Life is now… complete!!!!

Scallops

Sea Bass? It was freaking CHILEAN SEA BASS!!!! SOOOOO good… and of course more and more booze…

And los of veg…

Dessert was fruits and a yummy mousse cake, some tea… and more wine :]

Midnight snack while watching FROZEN was a Turkey Sandwich… which, I have to say was greasy and pretty gross….. sorry EVA… I didn’t like it, maybe I would’ve more if there was a Hello Kitty face on it…

Breakfast Time…

Coffee….

Congee…. with 1000 yr egg, fried tofu with fish ball…. shredded dried pork, Fermented Spicy Tofu, pickles… and then some…

And fruits <3

Oh hello…. Taiwan beer… I’m definitely back in Taiwan

WEEEEEEEEE 5am and ready to party


Yes we’re back in Taiwan

Inspiration for Life…

I know I’m still writing my last Vegas post.. and possibly gonna be posting about past yum yum places from last year that I didn’t write about… but in the past month a lot of things have happened to me…. growing, changing, hurting, healing….. And whenever I go through anything I re-read this quote… which has always followed me and been with me throughout my life…. it’s what I base my life on…

” People are often unreasonable, illogical, and self-centered; Forgive them anyway. If you are kind, people may accuse you of selfish, alterior motives; Be kind anyway. If you are successful you will win some false friends and true enemies; Succeed anyway. If you are honest and frank, people may cheat you; Be honest and frank anyway. What you spend years building, someone could destroy overnight; Build anyway. If you find serenity and happiness, they may be jealous; Be happy anyway. The good you do today, people will often forget tomorrow; Do good anyway. Give the world the best you have, and it may never be enough; Give the world the best you’ve got anyway. You see, in the end, it is between you and God; It was never between you and them anyway.” – Mother Teresa

I forgive, I never forget. The love I give out is true and real and I am who I am. People who try and hurt me will get their karma in the end – But I wish them the best and hope they they learn from their faults and they get nothing but the best in life.  But life is life and in the end all you can do is trust and love yourself and God.  I believe.. [that's why I have it tattooed on me]. I believe in true love [also why that's tattooed on me] and I will always stay strong…. as many times I have crumbled and fallen emotionally… I always stand back up.   People can say what they say and do what they do.  Hurt me but I will just be better.

Best Vegas Trip Ever… the Day of Britney!!! [Day 2 - Part Day]

WTF we woke up at like 8am!!!!!  Probably the one and only time we did the entire trip. Probably because we slept so much the day before…….. I guess normal for me since it’s 11 on my East Coast.. but Kelly?! I guess for work?!  We got pretty  and decided to go out for some FOOD.

Yeah I’m dressed as a 12 year old in a ballet skirt and sneakers… and BRITNEY tank!!! YAYYYYYYYYY

UM….. Lobsicle sounds gross… I bet it’s delicious… like a lobster corn dog… but the name sounds disgusting…. deep fried happiness. I love lobster.

We decided on La Salsa Cantina… cuz margaritas for breakfast is BOMB.

It was early so we didn’t want breakfast so we had to wait like 20 minutes before they served NON-breakfast menu… I seriously thought it was already noon but it was still 10am so we ordered the margaritas and had to wait til 11 so we could order lunch.  We got our margaritas and I made friends with Zoltar the fortune teller…. who told me to stop talking so much hahahaha…

I got a watermelon, Kelly got a strawberry, both super sweet amd super non-boozey..so I got us more tequila shots. OBVIOUSLY.

Margaritas for breakfast?! It’s how we do!

We wait we wait we wait….. amd them FINALLY WE GOT TO ORDER. STARRRRRRRVED!!!!

FOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD

Nachos with extra cheese.. why didn’t get get nix the sour cream? We both don’t like sour cream….

Kelly’s Enchiladas – which she finished later in the night after Britney & Light while I was passed out hahaha…

My “Spicy” Shrimp Taco Salad which was TOTALLY NOT spicy at all.  I even asked the waitress what their spiciest food on the menu was and they said THEY DIDN’T HAVE ANY! WTF?!?!?!… But it was fresh and yummy…

And then I realized we were right next to the Club Tattoo SO OBVIOUSLY… I had to go….

ME: “Do you think they do walk-ins?”
KELLY: “It’s Vegas.. they bank on bad decisions”

Thanks but the butt shot Kelly…

I finally got my champagne heart bubbles tatt I wanted… and it came out EXACTLY the way I wanted it to look YAY.

And was photobombed by the cute tatt artist I wanted to tatt me…… but couldn’t cuz they go by order… but I got the cute asian chick :] YAY And he chatted with me the whole time.

TWICE!!!! He was adorable and told me that this was a horrible tatt to get for when I go to Rehab. THANKS DUDE. Hahaha… Photoooooobombbbbb

And then after…. I found this… HUMP HUMP

And more HUMP… so we got 42oz dildo drinks with extra shots… [ DUH ]

Walking back I saw a guy dressed as Britney Spears… at the Britney Spears place… YEP. A GUY.

NAP TIME

Ok done with Nap. Time to get pretty……. while we order dinner…. burgers and fries for both of us….

I already picked out my Britney and Light Night Club dress…spiked ballerina dress :]

Almost ready….

Time for more bubbles.. not even sure how many bottles I ended up buying this trip…. just bubbles for FOREVER… We went thru at least TWO a day…. at LEAST

Me and my Asian Doll Twinsie

And then after room service… I think we got Burgers… we went to Brit Brit.. ended up pretty much in the front….

Continue to read about Britney Spears: Piece of Me Vegas Show

True Happiness

“The saddest people I’ve ever met in life are the ones who don’t care deeply about anything at all. Passion and satisfaction go hand in hand, and without them, any happiness is only temporary, because there’s nothing to make it last.” 
― Nicholas Sparks, Dear John

I feel like a lot of people don’t realize this.  It’s not even just how I “feel” but what I observe.  Happiness IS so temporary. Money, material possessions, superficiality…. what happens when all of that goes away? Knowing what you love, what you want – that’s a big deal. Love, family, friends – that’s what’s important.  Dreams and goals… going for them, THAT is true sunshine in life.  So many people wander aimlessly through their lives thinking they’re living the dream, but in truth it’s just a temporary thing.  A facade.  As I grow older, I realize that I don’t need all that extra BS in my life.  Doing what I love, being with who I love and loving myself is the most important thing – never forget that and you will be the happiest person, truly.

When is enough enough?

Have I lost all my followers from my lack of posting and not so much posting of my fooding and eating adventures? You can go to my instagram and twitter and facebook for that.   More and more, which is less and less of posting, but these posts have been more personal.  Life wise, things have been good – I miss Taiwan, I’ve been hanging with my awesome friends a lot who remind me how awesome and loved I am and are/have been super supportive. Thanksgiving was amazing.  I had a post but I didn’t post it this year – some things got in the way [ha!] I’ve been doing a lot of thinking, growing, changing – you’re gonna see a lot out of me in the next month.. and obviously 2014. Big things are coming my way, I can feel it and I know it.

I’m currently in discussion with an old co-worker about starting up our own new company and I just started the most amazing site with two badass friends :] Yep, already things are going my way. And why? Cuz I made a choice in my life.  And this JUST happened.  In the past month or two I’ve been hesitant and back and forth and then suddenly [things happened] and I was like FUCK THAT. FUCK THIS. I’m doing this. I’m not getting any younger and my thoughts and ideas and dreams and hopes and MY life ain’t gonna happen til I make it happen. So BOOM.

Tonight I want to talk about “When is enough, enough?!” Okay, maybe not so cheery in the holiday seasons but I promise to post something “cheerier” soon…. maybe. I’m nice, but not that nice.

DEAL.

I’ve spent my entire life making other people happy. From what I do, to how I eat [ok fine I love food but why do I have to prove to you that I can eat 3 roast chickens in a row, nonstop? FUCK YOU I just want a drumstick]… drink [yes I can drink more than you, I don't need to prove it to you - next time you try it I'll  just puke all over you on PURPOSE] —- it started with yes mom yes dad I do this I do that. I get my A’s for you, I don’t do anything naughty, I don’t even wear fucking tank tops. SLUTTY CLOTHES. HAHA. Slowly in college I grew into myself but even after I struggled.  And with every relationship I did.

In my last relationship I rebelled.. severely.  My family was super against it but I did it anyways.  Finally something for me.  But I lived it, learned it.  And now I’m in a relationship of my choice. Living it. Learning it. [That's all I'm saying for now]

ANYWAYS.  What I’m learning? When is enough, ENOUGH?

I’ve been talking a lot to my good friend K and his wife M and he’s known me for awhile and he also made me realize that I haven’t been ME. Doing things for me. Showing ME.  I’m always too busy changing for others and supporting others.  I have dreams and hopes and they’re on the back burner.  I sacrifice just to get burned.  And in the end…. what do I get out of it? Tears.. heartbreak… anger. Lots of anger.  And just sadness. Not sad that I know it’s no good for me, but sad that once again I was stupid and didn’t realize earlier that I deserved better.  That I am better.  But I’ve been around people that I love, care about and that I can be openly honest with without feeling guilty in the past few weeks and I just feel like a completely new person.  I also feel like throwing up.  But I can feel a glow coming out of me.

Love me for me, cuz I do.  And from now on, RESPECT.

Cuz Enough is enough!

“Maybe you’re a woman in search of a word.”

It’s pretty public that I’m in love with the book, ‘Eat, Pray, Love’ and equally, if not more in love with the movie… but that could be partially due to the fact that I love Julia Roberts.  Who can resist her addictive smile? But I’m running off topic… remember that part when they talk about words? What’s the word for London? For Rome? For Sweden?  Everyone is asked and when Liz is asked… she’s clueless. Daughter.  Wife. Girlfriend. Writer.

Soon after, at least in the movie, she says “…maybe my word is Pizza” so it got me thinking, ‘What’s MY word?’  And this book has been out for a while, and so has the movie and I still haven’t realized what my word is.  And then today, whilst midst of complaining about being bored about talking about engagements and weddings with my boyfriend, I realized, my word is “Unpredictable”

Unpredictable.

Definition:

un·pre·dict·a·ble

[uhn-pri-dik-tuh-buhl]

adjective
1. not predictable; not to be foreseen or foretold: an unpredictable occurrence.

noun
2. something that is unpredictable: the unpredictables of life.

Many words have crossed my head or have been told to me about myself. But I know myself best, and I realized that everything I do, including eat and dress, is based on my mood, my emotions and just whatever the hell I feel like. I’m rarely the same person two days in a row, or even a few hours in a row.  Realizing this got me thinking even more… how much I’ve changed in the past 20 something years.

For most of life I’ve been quiet, timid and shy.  I started finding myself at the end of high school and then in college. The process of finding oneself is frightening and exciting at the same time – and HORRIBLE to look back at, especially since photography and the internet was invented. I was totally born in the wrong era.  My words have switched from awkward to shy to bullied to “could be prettier if skinnier” to the “wingman” to the “party girl”

And then one day, somehow, somewhere down the line of graduating college and bad boyfriend after bad boyfriend, good choices, bad ones, being boring and etc…. I truly found myself.  I stopped caring about how other people thought of me and said of me, it’s all been said and done.  I started caring about how I wanted me to be, how I loved me, what made ME happy.  I cut out ALL of the negativity in my life and was reborn.  I didn’t need to try.  I was no longer shy and hiding and no longer OVERLY outgoing. I was me.  When Im happy, you’ll know. When I’m sad, you’ll know. When I’m hungry…. Oh wait I always am, next… When I’m angry, I’ll want to hit you – and you’ll know.  But I am, and always will be, ME. ME. Changing and growing constantly. Just simply, unpredictably me.

What’s your word?

Gyro, Pho, Chinese Food, Monopoly and Wine… Good to be back in DC

Last minute planning led us back to DC. And first thing’s first…. we headed straight to Astor Mediterranean for a Gyro.  W got the regular lamb one, and I got the chicken, wish these things were bigger, I could probably eat three in a row just to get full. Delish!  It was HOT HOT HOT out.  The walk there was grueling.. but SO worth it.

Then we headed over to visit the new Bar/Restaurant Brixton pre-Grand Opening.  Hey, guess what?!  It’s a long fence! Hahaha…

After chilling for a bit we headed back to W’s apt and we were still hungry.  So me and W ordered some Pho and took a nap.  Yay for hiding out with AC indoors on a hot hot steamy day.

Iced Vietnamese Coffee and Young Coconut Water w/ Coconut meat in it YUM from Pho 14.

My everything pho with tendon, tripe, rawwww meatttt, NOM, basil, jalapenos, sprouts.. and tons of Sriracha.  Strangely I haven’t had that much heat in awhile and this made me go on FIIIYAHH.. I’m getting weaksauce, but I inhaled it anyways and sweated a storm.  Sexy, I know.

#5. Tai, Chin, Name, Gan, Sach — Slices of eye-of-round steak, well-done brisket, well-done flank, soft tendon, bible tripe.

I got these at the Detroit airport before we left…. they were okay, the banana ones were weird.. sour banana? Ick.

The night ended with a few bottles of white wine, Boys vs Girls Monopoly… and chinese takeout from North Sea – we got Hunan Chicken, General Tso’s… some fried dumplings, fried rice and wonton soups :] Haha….

Best times!

How Many Times

I know this is my foodie blog but this song makes me tear up :”]

How many times
Did I feel I was lonely
How many times
Did I feel I couldn’t make it
How many times [x3]
Did I turn to you

Whenever I needed
Someone to love me
Whenever I needed
Someone to touch me
How many times [x3]
It was always you

You’re my rock
He’s my heart
You place me upon a
Pedestal like I was the one

Now I know
Dreams come true
Every night I pray for you

When part of me died
He sent you to me
He knew that you be the right one for me
How many times [x3]
Did I turn to you

How many times
Did I feel I was falling
When I was lost
You heard me calling
How many times [x3]
It was always you

You’re my rock
He’s my heart
You place me upon a
Pedestal like I was the one

Now I know
Dreams come true
Every night I pray for you

I love you [x3]
I really do
I love you [x3]
I really do

Now I know
Dreams come true
Every night I pray for you

Now I know
Dreams come true
Every night I pray for you

Why I’m Terrified of Fish Scales…

Let me tell you a story of how I started off all dressed up and pretty.. and then ended with me scrubbing my skin off in the shower…. and I know you want a story… soooo….

Sunday — Late start to the day… ready to spend the day with Mommy :]

Had a great brunch at Bullfinch’s with their fatty juicy big sausages, tomato/mushroom/spinach omelette, toast, bacon and delish pastries!!! No morning booze this time around.. but can you spot my coffee cup? :] I claimed it with my lipstick!

Decided to do my weekly grocery shopping at Russo’s for all the fruit and veg and WF for the meats :]

Ready to get cooking!!! Set my oven and got to cleaning and chopping!

Peekaboo. I don’t smell bad.

White wine, lemon, rosemary, shallots, s&p and some hot peppers for a slight kick :] Just for fun!

In a pre-heated oven set to 420 degrees — Covered for 30 minutes and opened for 5 minutes. Perfection.

After I popped this into the oven I prepped and cooked the side veg.

It was delicious and tender.. I paired it with some lightly roasted cauliflower, sauteed garlicky spinach and some leftover okra I made a few days ago. YUM! The flesh flaked away and melted in our mouths!!!!  Light lemony, rosemary flavor that didn’t overpower the delicate meat. DELISH! Fresh is always best!

When I was little my mom scarred me for life by telling me that fish scales will stick to my skin FOREVER if I get them on me. To this day I HATE scales and they make me wanna puke. So buying a beautiful red snapper at WF yesterday and making it was torture when I realized they didn’t clean the fish well enough.

WTF?! I just googled about it and found this: FOR REALZ?!?!?!


Please tell me this is a joke:

RESULTS: The scales physically adhered and formed a raised fold of skin within minutes after placement. Lesions were submitted for pathologic evaluation on days 2 and 7. A subacute irritant dermatitis was observed that evolved into a chronic dermatitis with hyperkeratosis. Inverted fish scales (the anatomically reversed surface) and fish epidermis did not produce such lesions on the mice. 

Source: http://www.eblue.org/article/0190-9622(93)70138-J/abstract

Why couldn’t it be glamourous like this?


ps. DON’T, I repeat DO NOT!!!! google image “fish scales human skin” I can’t get the second image out of my head… omg…. I feel sick.

So after dinner I told my mom that she freaked me out with the “Urban Legend” she told me that it was true and I better go shower. OMG I was in a HOT shower for like 20lbs freaking out after… :[

BTW. Writing about fish scales totally sucked balls cuz now I’m itching like crazy…. I know it’s all in my head but *shivers* I didn’t really think of it as a phobia til now HAHA…

Love My Twitter/Blog?!

Please vote for me for Shorty awards for #blogger & #food :]

Nominate Miss Tiffie  ♌ ♡ for a social media award in the Shorty Awards!Nominate Miss Tiffie ♌ ♡ for a social media award in the Shorty Awards
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,111 other followers