Toro, you never let me down.

After an awesome time looking at the Chef Ferran Adrià exhibit and a few other food and fun exhibits at the museum, R and I headed straight to Toro. Despite it being barely 6, it was already a 2-2.5 hour wait… luckily we got two seats at the bar within a few minutes. YAY.

A few glasses of Champagne, nibbled on some Shishito Peppers and we’re ready to chow… R hasn’t had the chance to eat many different foods but he was totally up to try anything I put in front of him… so I ordered for him – I made him cover his ears and the feast begins…

We stated off with the beautiful Iberico Jamon….

MELT IN MY MOUTH YUM!!!… R doesn’t like ham but I convinced him he’d like this – and he did!!! Ugh, I could eat this stuff every day.

Sadly Chef Jamie Biss wasn’t around but he was sweet enough to have them send out a Lardo Crostini dish…. absolutely delicious!!!!

We both absolutely ADORED this!!!!… Lardo makes everything better!!!

This was another surprise for R, Smoked Beef Tongue over Lentils

It was so tender and delicious.  I didn’t tell him it was tongue until he ate it and liked it.  Beef tongue is one of my favorite parts of a cow, especially at Korean BBQ

I forgot to take a picture of the Uni Bocadillo…  R has never had Uni before but he went in for the kill and actually ate his WHOLE half!!!! It was a great way to introduce him to uni :] I’m sure the crispy bread and the buttery miso butter just makes it oh so perfection.  Haha we’ll save sushi for later.

Also not pictured was the Veal Sweetbreads…. which had a nice black bean sauce taste and a touch of crunch from peanuts… it was on the sweet side but the sweetbread was sooooo tender and creamy.  R thought it was just “veal” and irked a bit when he realized what a sweetbread was – but took it like a man. Haha…

Next up was the beloved Bone Marrow!!!

He didn’t really like it, especially hearing that it was bone marrow so i got to eat pretty much all of it. Hahaha.. I don’t mind at all ;]

Foie Gras and Piquillo Peppers on a stick NOM!!!!

He liked it, but freaked a bit when he found out it was Foie Gras.  Glad to have been able to open his palate up to new flavors and textures.  We ended the night with, of course, their famous Grilled Corn with Aioli and Cheese… SOOOOO goooooood!!!!!

I had such a fun night – we had a few drinks at a Piano Bar near my house before he dropped me off and we parted ways.  And I came home to this surprise from my Woo Bear!!!!! <3 Bestie!!!!

He got it for me while in Cali, the trip I had to cancel last minute on, so happy he thought of me :]  Such a great night.

Today…… and last week’s breakfast

I had the most shitty day.

And then I had the best ending to the night…. my bf gave me frownies that looked so cartoonish and comical… I couldn’t stop giggling… I fell over in giggles……

It’s insane and ridic to explain the whole thing that happened tonight… today…. yesterday…. but ok I admit it’s been a shitty few days since my crash.  I’m still not done figuring out my insurance/police reports and my anxiety/panic attack medication……. my psychiatrist is on VACA. WTF. Part of the reason I had the crash WAS cuz of it, I’m sure.

BUT… I wanna say, I got a lot of stuff done the past two days… and I had full support from friends and mostly my wonderful bf J.

Thanks for your cute little frownie faces that make me giggle and laugh like crazy.  See you soon.

You are just another blessing in my life. Thank you. Love you.

And I’m glad you loved the food I made the last time you visited me……….

BLACK Truffle… this thing was worth like over 90$

Dinner… Rose Champagne and Wine [brought by J]

Red Wine Braised Short Ribs with Swiss Chard, Habaneros, Celery, Carrots and Onion…. 

a WHOLE Fresh Black Truffle Whipped Cauliflower with white truffle salt and oil…. 

Roasted Brussels Sprouts and Wild Mixed Mushrooms…. 

My first plate….. of many…

And then we decided I should get this… we had a glass of wine and then……. DID IT…

Didi was jealous cuz J was in her spot

The next morning J made me food… I helped with peeling bacon and mixing eggs…

So much bacon and so much bacon fat….. we fried the WHOLE packet!!!!!!

And then we scrambled like 8 eggs in the bacon fat…. just added some pepper to it… thiS WAS AMAZING…

Obviously I made the mimosas and some black coffee… and we had fresh pineapple to gnaw on…..

BEST. BREAKFAST.

Fishtail, Top Chef Ed Cotton. Fellow Masshole. Perfection.

I have been anticipating eating Chef Cotton’s food again sooooo bad… SO happy to be in NYC again.. one of these days we’ll both be in Boston at the same time to chill

Me and J have been avoiding seafood since I was SUPER SUPER looking forward to eating at Ed’s new gig. SOOOO…. after work I got all did up and obviously over underdressed for the occasion.

All black.. with red shoes. <3

AHHHH… FINALLY <3 FISHTAIL

Bread. and Butter. SOOO GOOD we got more… no really, we did… you’ll see soon.

We got a Brut Cava, YUM…. and was ready to eat.

I went to pee [TMI] and saw Ed along the way so he waited for me to bring us back the Amuse Bouche.

FUCKING AMAZING.

And then came our oysters. Half East Coast, Half West Coast.  I got the third East and J got the third West. AHHH we fit together so perfect.  Nothing but a little lemon. SO HAPPY.

Cheers Babe <3

Moooooooore… yummy dishes from Ed.

Avocado. Yes. Yumminess. Yes. Happy. Yes.

I think this was when I tweeted about how orgasmic his food was so far.

Screen Shot 2013-03-14 at 11.26.51 PM

And then came this:

Baked stuffed clams with house made sweet Chinese duck sausage and baby cilantro

LIFE. FUCKING. CHANGING.

Screen Shot 2013-03-14 at 11.10.51 PM
Haha yep, Chef instagrammed it and it went into our bellies. SO. FUCKING. GOOD. PUT IT ON THE MENU NOW. I think we said that to Ed after dinner too.

More cornbread!!! told ya we got more… FUCKING LOVE THE CRUST

We shared a Roasted Monkfish Tail… which was a good idea since we both didn’t realize how big it would be.

They split it up for us and gave us a foursome of sauces:

Ok I don’t remember EXACTLY what they were per-say I know there was a Curry and a Wasabi…. buttttt….. anyways they were delicious HAHHAHA – I’m guessing
WASABI-YUZU VINAIGRETTE
TANGY TOMATO GINGER
BROWN BUTTER HOLLANDAISE
RED CURRY-COCONUT

AND Chef sent out some sides for us…

we got sides of Mushrooms

And Spinach

Yep we licked the plates clean..

AND THEN…. came dessert.. we were super full but we couldn’t resist trying the Warm Apple Tart
vanilla bean ice cream / salted caramel sauce / apple chip and they surprised us with some cheesecake pops.. a David Burke speciality.

Warm Apple Tart. soooo GOOD.

Cheesecake Pops with Bubblegum Whipped Cream

We are happy and full.

Thanks Chef. Do the FOB SIGN WiTH ME DAMMIT!!!!

YAYYYYYYYYYYYYY Chef Fobbed with me :] Love you and see you soon Ed. Thanks for another ammmmmmmmaaaaazing meal. So memorable and fantastic. J and I went home and promptly passed out from food coma [for once not from booze] and it was all we could talk about the next day [the food]

Tiffie’s 21st Birthday in Vegas… AGAIN

Woke up super early Thursday [the 23rd] morning to head over to the airport.  A quick reminder from my Godfather before I headed off…

Which is funny cuz when I got to Vegas my mom texted me to bring BACK a husband HA!!!!….

I got to Logan Airport WAY too early, just like last year, so I sat at Boston Beer Works for some breakfast.  Apparently they don’t serve alcohol til 8am so the waitress MADE my Bloody Mary, with Grey Goose!!!, placed it a few feet away from me, and waited til 8 to give it to me. TEASE.  Thankfully she gave in and gave it to me a few minutes before

It could’ve been bigger and spicier but it was tasty.  I almost got another one but then the guys next to me, obviously headed to Vegas for a bachelor party, were downing absolut vodka which made me wanna gag so I decided to just drink on the plane instead.

Vegetarian Omelette with Wheat Toast, Potatoes and a side of Bacon

The omelette was filled with peppers, onions, mushrooms, spinach, tomatoes, the works.. and two kinds of cheese.. I think it was a mozzarella and cheddar. YUM – it was ridic cuz two guys next to me were eating SUPER healthy. NO cheese egg white omelettes.. no meats no thing. LAME. I wanted more bacon but the service was SO slow I could barely down this plate in 10 minutes before I rushed off to my gate.  Got some snacks, candy and a few magazines, and I was off. WOOHOO.

OH. Guess who was on my flight with his kids?!

Casey Affleck!!!!!

Most RANDOM photo when I googled him ^^

HIS ASS BRUSHED UP AGAINST MY HAND! He was flirting with one of the attendants in the front the whole time. I tried to give him googlyy eyes hahaha.. SO MUCH HOTTER IN PERSON!!! I love his raspy voice :] Short though.  But he actually got on the plane in a hat and sunglasses and yet I still recognized him. Oh those Affleck boys sure are dreamy… in that rough manly Boston sort of way.

I’m weird.
HAHAHAHA…

A few drinks and some snacks on the plane later. I tried to sleep.. but ended up watching random tv shows, caught up on Hell’s Kitchen and watched Lorax… I was in Vegas. WHAT WHAT!!!  Kelly’s flight was delayed so I ended up going to Caesar’s Palace first.  The cab totally took a super long way and overcharged me – BITCH – but I was there YAY.  The guy at the front was nice enough to upgrade our room to a bigger one with a living area – with couch, and a hot tub for just 50$ more a night. WOOT!  So not only did we get an awesome deal for a little over 100$ a night from Jetsetter, we got a great upgrade YAY…

58th floor

Fucking SEAN gave us the FARTHEST room POSSIBLE.  I knew, just walking there, that we were gonna have some problems getting back at night.

Our view!!! See the orange umbrellas?!  That’s Venus Pool Club… we got invited to a few, one was topless but it was MEH, plus you can hear the music from our FREAKING ROOM so no need to go in and see a few gross boobs.

HOT TUBBBB!!!

I ordered some food, a delicious Asian Chicken Salad.. and bubbly while waiting for Kelly.. but they FUCKED IT UP.  Stupid service said there was NO house champagne so they gave me something else bubbly but they charged me 20$ more and gave me white wine. FLAT. So HUUUUGE WHOLE commotion and trouble later, managers involved, etc etc I finally got our bubbly.  Right when Kelly got here.

 
The salad was tasty but with some faults. Water chestnuts, cabbage, carrots, sliced green beans.. sightly dry but still quite tasty grilled chicken and but gross out of the can mushrooms yick.  The sesame dressing was really goo thought, yum.

Cheeseburger with Swiss.. sadly the Fried were soggy

FINALLY BUBBLES!!! – and they DID have House Champagne, bitch be cray.

These were so good, I snapped off a piece and got a heart :]

We got  few more drinks and bubbly… after shopping all day, I bought some jewelry, Hello Kitty stuff and slutty dresses… and the we ordered a margarita.

And then started getting ready…

We are so cute.

And then headed to dinner. Freaking place was 20 minutes walking from our room.  And it was IN Caesars, BLAH! So far.

Sushi Roku was like Hipster sushi which sucked.

Afterwards we went to TAO Nightclub in Venetian.  It was a long night of blah and even blah-er guys.  But at least I got a nice long sleep and lots of good drinkage. MMMM sake, bubbles and free drinks at the club. WOOT.  Feet hurt like a bitch tho.

TIME FOR THE POOL!  Brought a little bit of Detroit with me to Vegas.  [this is for you W]

Kelly hates me.  And I have no boobs.  I ended up waiting at the cocktail line and the food line most of the day. WORST SERVICE EVER.

The pool was nice though, no hot guys or girls tho. SAD.

Snackus Maximus

Shrimp Papaya Salad & Nachos

Salad was disgusting.  The shrimp was half raw and so fishy.. the papaya was ONE slice and it wasn’t even close to being half ripe. It was hard and bland.  There was mango and pineapple in it too. Just BLAH.  The NACHOS were really good tho – beef, jalapenos, sour cream, salsa, etc etc…- needed more cheese.  HAHA, I ate all of Kelly’s Nachos.

Frozen Pink Lemonade. SOOO GOOD… tons of Vodka!!! I got Kelly a Strawberry Margarita, with muddled fresh strawberries, BOTH AMAZING!

Kelly being a creeper. I look like Miley Cyrus here.

Kelly went back first to nap.  When I went back I went straight to the hot tub. AHHH, living the life.

And then I was hungry again so I ordered room service again.  Another bottle of champagne… and

Chicken Noodle Soup

It was SO good, but mostly noodles, with chicken.. some carrots and celery and a splash of soup haha…

And also got some Veggies with Hummus and Ranch dip.

The veggies were fresh and delicious.  They also gave us more bread YAY.. hummus was really bland and too chunky and not creamy enough for me.

And then we napped and got ready and then freaked out for a few hours about where to eat.  I had W helping as well with the hotel concierge who DOUBLE booked the restaurant and we had to cancel like 3 different places.. but hey it’s…… see-thru dress time!!!

Photo check to see HOW see-thru it was.  Not too bad.  All the right parts were covered…

Can you tell I’m wearing leopard print undies?

We ended up heading over to Scarpetta at the Cosmopolitan to meet up with my old co-worker/Manager George.  Where I had one of the best Polentas of my life.   Read more about it here.

I fucking LOVE Scott Conant.

After we headed over to XS where I got to see B but also waited like over 2 hours in a million lines….. LAME.

WOKE UP STARVED.  I wanted breakfast, so I made Kelly wake up and eat with me.  She got a BLT and I got grapefruit segments…

And an Egg White Veggie Frittata with Potatoes and Bacon

1. They forgot my Tabasco and 2. They forgot Kelly’s fries.

LAME. They also tried to force me to get a Fruit Plate. NO!!!!!!!… grrr… But we did get Bloody Marys and Bellinis :D AND they gave me more Bacon than my frittata.. and the potatoes were shit.  Soggy, flimsy and gross. BLAH.  SO I ate Kelly’s fries.. which came with my tabasco sauce like 40 minutes later.. but they were hot and fresh and crispy. OK, I have faith again in their fries.

BTW, everytime we’ve gotten room service they give us a million straws and we never used them. THE ONE TIME I NEEDED A STRAW for my Bloody Mary, there was none, so I went to the straw that’s been on our floor for the past few days… hahahha

 

The fries, that were finally NOT soggy

I asked for FOUR bottles, they gave me five. Not to complain but they never get shit right!

AND THEN OFF TO THE POOL

Another Pink Lemonade while I attempted to stop being see-thru pale.

Kelly was a creep and paparazzi ‘d me.

After a few hours I came back to hot tub some more…

This time we planned dinner better. Last night we didn’t eat til like 1030.. this time I got us 9 resos at Gordon Ramsay Steak thanks to W and him knowing the Chef there.

Taxi sono qui?

And so began our self-dubbed INTERNATIONAL NIGHT

Gordon Ramsay Steak at Paris

Tasting Menu

Afterwards we headed to PURE thanks to Cheri for getting us on the guestlist!

I feel asleep ALL DRESSED, ALL MAKEUP, ALL JEWELRY.

BEST CLUBBING NIGHT the whole time!!!

Dear Kim, the German with the most girly un-German name, if you ever read this. We want rights to those pics you took of us. HAHAHA.

Dear Canasians.. thanks for herding us like sheep, calling us old and being sad when you couldn’t get some, that’s what happens when you give us bad drinks.

Dear big black guys, thanks so much for saving us from the tiny Canasians.

And we woke up to this in the middle of our bathroom floor. WTF?!

The next day we woke up, and while I wasn’t hungover the whole time there, it was pretty bad anways… I wanted a BURGER.

Fruit Plate. AWESOME. Fig, Rambutan. Grapes, Berries. Kiwi. Papaya. Peach. Mango, Dragonfruit, Watermelon, Cherries, etc etc…. 
BUT REALLY?!.. only ONE rambutan adn HALF a fig?!.. LAME. But at least thumbs up to the exotic fruits.

[btw I MUST say the menu is pretty cool and offers a lot of food.  Also a HUGE Asian menu!  Including CONGEE!!!]

Kelly got the Southwestern Chicken Wrap – which sucked. Dry and nothing like the description.  So I gave her some of my chili from my burger.

Hangover Burger for breakfast makes everything better!

And then I headed to the pool and came back the tannest I’ve been in a long long time.  YES, this is super super SUPER tan for me.

Napped.  And then got ready for our last big dinner in Vegas.

We met up for drinks at Aria and then dinner at Sirio from one of my college friends Min :]  He’s a sommelier so obviously we had amazing wines.

After a million glasses and different drinks. I came back to the room wanting more food and champagne.  I ordered Hunger Games and promptly passed out.

You can see passed out photos here.  HAHA.  

I woke up so comfy tho… and with an indent on my face.  I was called Scarface for the rest of the day.

And then we got Donuts for Breakfast at Central.

We had already packed so we came back to nap and re-watch Hunger Games.  Haha, good thing I got them to give us 1pm checkout.

SCARY!!!

We decided to take pictures of ourselves in the HUGE bathroom in Caesars hahahaha…

And then we putzed around on our phones at a lounge while drinking from our NUMB Dildo cups

After a ton of gambling, and losing monies… we decided enough was enough, it was time for the airport and FOOD.

Boobies and Chophouse.

Bye Bye Las Vegas

“International Night” starting at Gordon Ramsay Steak – All Around the WORLD…

It’s Night #3… another day of lounging by the pool during the day and just being lazy.  After the club flop last night and the way too late dinner, we got our act together and got reservations to Gordon Ramsay Steak thanks to one of their chefs which W knew and helpd me get in contact with. I’m a crazy Hell’s Kitchen fanatic and this is the restaurant that they’re all trying to win over this season SO YAY.

Speaking of Hell’s Kitchen, who do you think will win? The top three right now are strong… I think Justin’s been pretty consistently awesome.  SO good at the blind tasting… and Christina is good too. Dana’s got kind of that annoying voice and talks like she’s reading a script and shouting all the time…. hahaha

Back to the restaurant… Too bad no Gordon sightings… I have a bit of a crush on him..

Wearing my little mini and the beautiful McQueen heels that W bought me for my bday <3

Check out my Vintage Chanel necklace.. it’s a looking glass that they used to use back in the day [Chanel jewelry makers] to inspect their jewelry… one of a kind piece. I LOVE IT.

On our way to the taxi line….. Our taxi? Hahaha… why sure!

And so begins our international night… we started in GREECE [Caesar’s Palace]

Ending up in Paris…..[YAY We’re in Paris!!!!..]

actually the first time I’ve been in the Paris Hotel/Casino.  It’s fun…. we couldn’t find a ‘street sign’ to the steakhouse but ended up finding it cuz it had a HUUUUUGE glowing sign over it HAHA.

BOOOOOOOOOBS!!!

Ate in London [hahahaha]

Everytime I see Beef Wellington I think of Gordon Ramsay in Hell’s Kitchen HAHAHA…..Everyone always fucks them up.

This was the Tasting Menu… comes with a free photograph…. tempting but I didn’t want everything on the menu…

The Meat Trolley <3 I’m in love…

Breads…. foccacia… a stilton roll, a truffle roll and just some cheesy french bread with nuts in it.  The butter had a delicious brown salt on top.  My favorite was the truffled roll. We are on a truffle ROLL in Vegas hahahah Get it? Get it? First Night Sushi. Second Night Polenta…  JOY

Kelly’s boozy cocktail… it was filled sorts of antioxidant juices and berries.. it was SO good…

I started with a glass of champagne and we got a delicious bottle of Argentian Malbec!!!

Appetizers

Sonoma Farms Foie Gras
pan seared foie gras, harry’s berries strawberry jam, english muffin, bacon bits


One bite, two bites, more bites… bread basket.. haha.. the foie was huge and good, but not amazing.. too overcooked so it started to get slightly mealy?!… the jam was really good.. the biscuit was meh.. I LOVE FOIE.  But I make it better, sorry Ramsay.

Kurobuta Pork Belly
braised swiss chard, candied kumquat, cauliflower puree
This was SOOOO GOOOD, just a really small portion.  Fatty, meaty. chewy skin but with a crisp to the top. ANNNNNND…

Chicharonnnnes…

Along with grilled peaches and crunchy hazelnut smooshy puree/blend.

AND THEN….Dinnnner time!!

Let’s start with the best sides ever.. aside from the Polenta from the other day… these were by far the happiest things I put in my belly. I FUCKING LOVE CORN.

Fire Roasted Corn
corn, chile, lime

Spicyyyyy and amazing.  With just a tiny bit of sour cream mixed in.. you didn’t even need it.. I ate most of this… inhaling it by the mouthful… SOOOOO GOOD.

Fingerling Potatoes
parmesan, truffle

You guys know I’m not a potato person – minus dirty mash and fries – but these were SOOOOOOO fucking amazing I have to curse.  Tender potatoes with a nice skin that was still intact and a POP when you bite in. Some were “smashed” but it was still OH SO delectable. I’m seriously gonna just start ordering ONLY sides and apps instead of entrees. AND OMG these have turned me onto potatoes again like no other. FINGERLINGS are my new fav <3

Roasted Bone Marrow

This was an addition to the steak.  I had some with the steak… but then ended up just licking them clean.  Kelly enjoyed, but not THAT much and gave me the rest of hers. HAHA. MORE FOR ME. YAY. JOY.

Bacon = Meat Candy
Bone Marrow = Meat Butter

We split an 8oz Kobe Rib Cap

It was delicious. I asked for medium rare since Kelly isn’t a bloody weirdo like me… but they came out really rare. which was FUCKING amazing to me. SOOOOO good…. buttery, tender… UGH, I died and gone to heaven.

More wine? YES PLEASE.

The best part of this photo is that I wasn’t even drunk.  Kelly has a way with taking REALLY amazing pic s of me looking drunk and wasted…

We were gonna head to the club, but was offered complimentary dessert.. soooo we got the

Sticky Toffee Pudding with Butter Ice Cream
YES BUTTER ice cream.  This was DIVINE.  If I wasn’t so full I would’ve had 10 of them.

Kelly is too proper, cutting a piece… I just dug in – no wonder my mother tells me to be more lady like. I guess that’s why I’m not married yet.

AFTER, we headed to PURE nightclub in Caesars.. W’s friend Cheri works there and not only is she HOT, she got us on the guestlist…

BACK TO GREECE…

Right after this picture…

I spilled my drink on some Chinese guy. Who said “YOU SPILLED YOUR DRINK ON ME.. now I have to buy you a drink” Off to his VIP table… Found out he was from Canada for a Bachelor party…  Kelly and I decided to call them Canasians.. after giving Kelly a cranberry juice and me a Vodka with a splash of cranberry… we got some tequila shots.. and they herded us like sheep. LIKE SHEEP. onto the dance floor — I saw a group of REALLY REALLY TALL cute big black guys eyeing us..

I said “Please save us!”

The biggest one said “Oh SHIT, I thought you guys were together”

I said “NOOOOOOOOO”

So we danced with them. YES SAVED.

“I THINK IT WORKKKKKKED”

And then Cute White German Boys stole us from them. One named Kim. Yes.  A cute German boy named Kim. HAHA.

But my feet hurt so after going to the rooftop and him wanting to dance again… we went downstairs, passed the exit and I said to Kelly “RUN FOR IT……..”

Where we ran out, and I took off my shoes IMMEDIATELY.

SO MANY STAMPS – guestlist. lady. enter. rooftop. return.

BEST PARTY NIGHT IN VEGAS THIS YEAR. BEST PARTNER IN CRIME. HEYOOOOOOOO…..

❤❤❤ Happy Birthday to Meeeeeeee….

August 3. 2012. Birthday.  Day off of work but I ened up doing some work anyways.  Spent the rest of the day relaxing and playing video games….  Good thing I  was part of the joint birthday party last weekend and I’m going to Vegas at the end of the month, cuz this year, nothing but a dinner is planned for the Birthday and the weekend. But back to my afternoon… video games til dinner time.

YEP. Lollipop Chainsaw ❤

SUCH a good stress relief.  Die zombies die!

I think I need to start getting ready soon…

I got a special delivery :] Aside from my gifts W got me, I got a cute cupcake flower arrangement, a box of chocolates and…

BALLLOOOOONS – which ultimately pissed Didi off since she hates balloons.. but she only barks at them when she gets fussy now.

All ready and ready to go. SO HUNGRY.  I barely ate all day.

Didi wouldn’t kiss me.  Probably pissed she couldn’t go out and eat dinner with us.  She gets like that haha

OK, stop fooling around. I slipped on my 6″ YSL pumps and headed out the door to Blue Ginger.  Tradition for the family – every year parents take me to eat at Ming Tsai’s joint out here in the boonies.. Wellesley MA – srsly.. almost every year.  Not sure why I can’t find of my old posts, but you can def find old pictures all over my fb. LOL.

The Delicious Blue Ginger Bread Basket

I love the crisp flatbread. Salty and crunchy, so good.. there were two types of bread, one more like sourdough adn the other more like a fluffy brioche with a eggwash crust. MMMM

A bottle of bubbly — Perrier Jouet, Blason Brut Rosé  (Epernay, France)

Rosé champagne, pretty much the only time now I have rosés… is tradition just like eating at Blue Ginger, we always get this champagne for dinner.  As we do usually for apps and my meal.  I usually like trying new things but places I go to all the time, I become a creature of habit – especially if they don’t change menus often.

Appetizer Round

Hawaiian Bigeye Tuna Poke with Crispy Sushi Rice Cake & Peppercress-Tosaka Salad

Super fresh tuna.. I LOVE POKE great combo of flavors… also loved it with the crunch of the greens on top.  The crispy sushi rice cake was pan fried to a black color, but not burnt, and was great.  Tasted like the sticky burnt ricce on the bottom of the stone pot bibimbap [the BEST part] YUM!

Asian Gazpacho with Grilled Corn-Lemongrass Crab Beignet and Summer Vegetable Guacamole

Nice cool and refreshing.. I think it was a bit of basil oil or pesto dribble?! The guacamole and the beignet was the icing on the cake.  My parents aren’t even that into crab cakes but they LOVED this. They also LOVED the soup, which is rare since it’s 1. thick 2. cold… and not asian at ALL haha…

Ming’s Tea-Smoked Salmon & Beef Carpaccio with Avocado-Jicama Salad & Fresh Wasabi Emulsion

Always a favorite of ours.  My parents aren’t into raw beef but they’ll eat this. SOOOO delicious and SOOOOO tender and fresh and delicious. MELTED IN MY MOUTH. Taste SO good combined with smoked salmon – who would’ve thunk.  These and guacamole?! Amaze balls. The portion was small, especially compared to this, but just enough.

Miso-Sake Marinated Alaskan Butterfish
Wasabi Oil, Soy-Lime Syrup and Vegetarian Soba Noodle Sushi

My GO-TO here, I always get this. Tried and true, I’ve had other things but this is definitely my most favorite!  Buttery, silky, flakey, melt-in-my-mouth fish… with a light wasabi vaciar and sesames on top.  The only complaint is that the pan-fried part was a but over-burnt/crisp – No biggie, I ate the whole thing.

The soba sushi atop seaweed salad with picked ginger was brilliant… 
I could eat these all the time, especially for a snack or lunch! YUM

Daddy, of course, got pork
Pan Roasted Pork Chop
with Morel- Spring Vegetable Ragout 
Wasabi-White Sweet Potato Puree

Dad inhaled it except for some of the wasabi sweet potato puree which was meh. Mundane, nothing special. The pork was cooked perfectly, a nice pink in the middle due to the brine.. lots of veggies!!.. to be honest I picked off a lot of the veggies hahaha…

And mommy was gonna get the salmon, which was my second choice, but I knew she wouldn’t eat it so I urged her to get her other choice:

Seared Sea Scallops
with 3-Grain Grilled Vegetable Salad
Roasted Eggplant -Miso Purée, Tomato Confit Sauce and Saffron Yuzu Aioli

I think they called it a ragout on the real menu.. the grains and veggies tasted healthy but it was just mush. Grains overcooked and I couldn’t distinguish what was what.  Usually I can eat a mixed dish and pick it apart. NO idea what veggies and grains were in here since they melded together.  The scallops were cooked to perfection, chewy, tender and buttery YUM.

G R A P P A

Hugest glass of grappa I’ve ever had.  I sipped half of it thru-out dessert, and dad shot it in one mouthful UGH

Bittersweet Chocolate Cake
Cardamom Ice Cream

Spiced Sugar Wafer and Chocolate Ganache

I was gonly gonna get one dessert since we have cake at home, but I couldn’t choose between the two so I got both. BITCH IT MY BDAY so I can eat what I want ;D

Chocolatey joy!  I thought it was delicious and not too sweet, and the cardamom ice cream is to DIE FOR!!! Love the almond/marizpan cookie on top :D

Coco Nib Angel Food Cake
Plum Wine Drunken Cherries, Meringue and Vanilla-Cherry Ice Cream

The angel cake was good, light, fluffy but not amazeballs.  Loved the meringue cookie on top and the boozie cherries though :] YUM  Hands down, parents and I loved the chocolate cake better!!!  BOTH were demolished though hahahah.. we love our sweets.

Asian taking a picture of an Asian taking a picture of food :D

Happy Birthday to meeeee!!!

Proof that PROOF in DC is worth visiting…

See, same outfit, different meal :] Don’t worry its the same day too…..

Off to visit Brenttttttt, he’s the new Exec Sous at Proof!!!

Starting the meal off with some bubbly is always a plus!!! YAY for W knowing the head Somm.

HAAA!!! Caught him on camera before he could cover his cute nose. I officially adore him in pink!

Flatbread Crisps with this Yogurt Chives Sauce that just reminded me of Sour Cream & Onion.  AMAZE BALLS.  Creamy delight.  I couldn’t help myself and kept inhaling… can I get the dipping sauce to go?!

We also got a bottle of red, if I remember correctly from Oregon?!  I trusted the somm and it was delicious.  Forgot to take a pic tho.. you might catch a glimpse in a photo or two of the glass or the bottle.. maybe..

Ahi Tuna Tartare with Crispy Nori Tempura
hass avocado, wasabi soy emulsion

W claimed this was his favorite tuna tartare EVER.  And FUCK YEAH it’s freaking good.  Fresh chunks of avocado surround tuna mounds seperated by crispy fried seaweed, which were not greasy in the least.  Flavors and freshness to the max without weighing you down. DEEEELISH!

Baby Tomato Salad with Torn Basil & House Made Mozzarella
red onion, arugula, extra virgin olive oil

So fresh and freaking amazing.  You know what makes me super happy and reminds me of summer?!…Ceviches, margaritas and fresh heirloom tomatoes&fresh mozzarella w/ basil salads. SO SO happy!!! My dad only eats cheese on pizza and he’ll eat this. So amazing.  I eat tons of tomatoes… and balls of fresh mozz on a weekly basis during the summer – no wonder I can’t lose no damn weight. JOY!  Any additional greens, onions is just a plus.. OH and of course, delicious fruity fresh EVOO is a must… and a sprinkling of fresh cracked black pepper.

Popcorn Veal Sweetbreads
with Spanish Fried Egg & Poached Veal Tongue frisée, arugula, citrus, olive oil

Sadly it wasn’t as good as I thought.  The sweetbreads were delicious and prepared amazingly but they were cut too small for my liking.. so it was more fried than sweetbreads in each bite.. the veal tongue, I actually like seared more than poached.  The tongue was a bit too bland for me, but super tender.  LOVED the egg and the greens though. Super runny.. just wanted bigger creamy portions to balance out the fried crunch of sweetbreads.  I’m telling you – SEAR YOUR TONGUE, you’ll never go back to poaching!

This dish was my fault, I’m an ass. Hahahaha this was my MUST HAVE on the menu aside from the other stuff that W was planning to order from us.  OOPS.  I just can’t help it. I see sweetbreads and giggle.  Just like me with pork belly, foie and….. well I guess way too may things. FAT.

Oh darn, W hiding his cute face again.. per usual. At least we get a nice view of his awesome tatts.

ANNNND THEN…….

*Surprise* Pork Duo a la Brent

Crispy Porchetta Cured Pork Belly
grilled summer squash, lemon cucumbers, crème fraiche, capers [on the menu] and some Milk Braised Pork with Fennel from the Special Tasting Menu
BOTH were delicious.  Obviously pork belly triumphed because, well DUH, fatty!  But I loooovoed the fennel with the milk braised pork :D I need to try a milk or cream braise at home soon!  Both tender.  Amazing flavors and super fresh, perfectly cooked veggies to accompany.

Honey & Spice Glazed Pekin Duck Breast
roasted yam puree, pomegranate emulsion, grilled scallion

Cooked to perfection and delicious, atop yummmy sweet creamy yams.  I love a good medium rare duck. YUM. SO SO tender…. melted in my mouth and just YUM.  I love a good duck.

Speaking of duck, do you ever get a super gamey gross duck? I think that means the duck goes bad? Cuz I love the taste of duck, duck fat, DUCK SKIN. OMG I’m hungry and I have some leftover duck in the fridge.

SIDENOTE:  I wish I wrote more professional sounding blogs.  I read a ton of other ones that I envy but then I’m such a say what I feel and what goes thru my brain kind of person everything just comes out like brain vomit.  OOPS.  Sorry.  But I’m not sorry. HAHA.

Pan Roasted Wild Striped Bass
sweet corn, zucchini, wild mushrooms, sea peas, sun gold tomato emulsion

This was gonna be my choice if W didn’t help me order. HAHA. He knows me too well and we eat so similarly, except he’s pickier than me.  THIS WAS SO GOOD.  Tender, juicy, flakey beautiful fish atop a plethora of fresh chunks of delicious veggies. MMM CORN POOP. Joy to having Wild  MUSHHHHROOOOMS… The sauce was a bit too saucy/salty but I’m weird like that, I steam or boil most everything at home HAHA – lamz0rs. But that’s probably why I bloat so easily. Whatevz, I stuffed myself silly. YUM.

STUFFED as all hell as we were, we had room for dessert!  Obviously!  I even told our waiter, I have a separate stomach for desserts, NOM.

W got the Warm Peach & Blueberry Cobbler, black raspberry ice cream

And true to his form, he forgot to share til the second and last bite.  But I KNOW he LOOOOVES cobbler so I didn’t mind.. besides, my choice was SOOOO FUCKING, yes FUCKING, amaze balls.

Sticky Toffee Pudding Cake, vanilla ice cream, almonds, toffee

PER. FUCKING. FECT. TION.

ike Stick Toffee Pudding Cake BUT BETTER.  A nice crust, a beautiful sweet creamy caramel.  I want to bathe in this.

A beautiful dinner, glad I finally got to eat the magic of Brent :] YUM.

Why do the Mussels look Different? *Points to Clams* ALBINO DUH!

Like my title?  It has something to do with my dinner AND a funny story W told me yesterday about a cook at his work. LOL.  The albino joke is mine, but TWO cases of mistaken identity when talking about clams within a week is RIDIC! ok.. on with the show…

— I actually wrote this late last nite and for some reason it sounded like I was on crack or something.  Completely delirious… I am such a weirdo… I actually had to go thru it and edit out some really random commenting and stories…. that made NO sense…  I was working on a few blogs at the same time and somehow merged them together… yes food was talked about on here.. but for the wrong blog. OOPS. —

It’s time to get pretty and eat some good food.. some of W’s good food that is.  We ARE in Detroit and fast, heavy, greasy, red-meat food is my typical sort of meal 5x a day….

Time for some Saltwater… seafood, yes.  Although I HAVE been craving a steak ;]

Dress was too big and I didn’t have the right bra, I think I did O-K fixing it u tho.

A nice huuuuuuuge bottle of bubbly…. bubbly water that is.  Need to stay sober around W’s workplace ;D #onBESTbehavior

I went thru 2+x of these yummmmmy bread baskets. OCD at it’s best. TOP SKIN first and then bottoms and then the yummy fluffy innards.

Life is life and routine is routine.

Oysters.

Raw.

Delish.

Shucker: Did you like them?
Me: They were delicccccciious!!
Shucker: I made them myself!

TEE. HEE. HEE. :D #foodhumor

Next dish completely caught me by surprise.. why?! Remember when W told me “steamers must be a New England” thing?!… He made me spicy steamed clams…

Delish and perfectly steamed with jalapeños… and a light broth.. OH MY.  My neighbor asked me why I was eating more oysters. I said they weren’t oysters. She asked me if they were mussels.

I wanted to kill myself.

And then her.

FAIL.

But yeah the broth was great I even had some bread with the broth.

Next up?  Shrimp on a Chorizo Tomato-y Broth with barely blanched Romaine, still super crispy and just OMFG. Best dish of the night.

I LOVE SHRIMP. But shrimp can get boring. THIS, WAS. BOMB. DIGGITY. BOMB. YEP. and Diggity. Repeat repeat repeat. Perfectly cooked Shrimp.  Refreshing, light but the Chorizo added an amazing richness to it.  AHHHH velvety.

Next up? Moo. Cow. Beef on Bone. Medium Rare.  A little overcooked on the sides but PERFECT once sliced and eaten down the middle.  This was unexpected but amazing. W knows me too well. I love my beef,  love my beef rare. Thanks booboo.

Amazing last dinner here at Saltwater.   While it’s definitely not the last time I eat W’s food… it’ll be the last I eat his food IN Detroit. Hopefully ever.

LOVE you guys. But I love being out of Detroit better.

See ya’ll when I move to DC.

EDIT: I have NO idea why I wrote that or what I was thinking.. I was half asleep. I will move to DC eventually… probably but… wait what?.. ok note to self: dont blog when half asleep

Re-living a delicious memory…at TORO

W got into town to cook for the Clio 15th Anniversary Dinner June 5.  All the great names were there… and obviously my amazingly talented boyfriend <3  So Sunday night after he got in we went to re-live our faithful frigid and yummy night in January at Toro.  OK it was still a bit chilly this night.. good thing I FINALLY listened to W and switched my shorts for pants.  And, of course, I paired my outfit with super high platform heels – I can’t help it.  I love to tower.

We got there just a few minutes after A & J around 5:30 who were just starting to enjoy a cocktail and beer, and we were immediately seated.   Good thing too cuz Toro, per usual, filled up FAST — I started with one of my fav cocktails from Toro… the Cabana BoyCanton Ginger, spiced rum, pineapple.

We even sat the way we did that night, except J replaced S :]   And no paron.  And once again, we had a ton of food. A TON, possibly more than before?! Not sure… the bread was a-flowing and some of the highlights were these: Egg Omelette, Buffalo Heart, Pimientos, Sweetbreads [amaze balls], Tuna, Oysters, Goat Cheese [which was actually really creaaaammmy and light], Salt Cod Fritters [which tasted like delicious McDonald’s Filet O’ Fish in a ball of fried goodness, NO LIE], Pork Belly, Pulled Pork, just to name a few off the top of my head. We had a beautiful Spanish wine picked out by A.

But the dinner started out with a special charcuterie plate from Chef Jamie Biss. UM. SWOON.

Everything was delicious.  I wanted to order another platter – JUST FOR ME – I haven’t had a “just cheese, charcuterie and wine” dinner in awhile – THIS would SO be one of the ultimates.  That Pork Pate at the right end.  Atop chopped up kimchi – fucking fantasmic. YES.  Swearing needs to happen.  Bad language is accepted with the food is this fucking awesome.

Special of the Day: Tripe Chili with avocado and Crema.  Oh you heard right, it’s like a Fat Asian Girl’s wet dream AKA MINE!  Tender pulled pork, beans, etc… all the chili components and then TRIPE. FUCKING TRIPE.  I LOOOOOOOOOVE TRIPE.  This is like tripe porno tuesday for Miss Tiffie… except.. on a Sunday… and… only two dishes of tripe.

Bone Marrow for a Double Date.  One of us an one for them.  Perfect as always.

And hands down, BEST dish of the night was the Green Curry Tripe… tripe?  Tripe that felt like TENDON.  A and I told Jamie straight up we wanted to BATHHHHHHHHE in this and lick it off each other.  Ok, I may have added that licking part in but at least I WOULD ;]  Melted on your tongue into a bliss of green curry…. and ever-so-sultry like sliiiiiiiiiiiides down your throat. I want to SOAK in this.  Hell, I’d lick it off myself. JOY.

An amazing [early] night with great friends.  I always have an amazing time eating with A & J :]  See previous.  Oh, we ended the night in churros. You know that’s always a plus.

The rest of the night? Sex, Love and Rock n’ Roll baby <3

A Simple-y AMAZING Dinner Party

Dinner party at my place Sunday night….

Look at this delicious spread!!!

The star chef: the one and only W :]

Checking on the chickens

SEXY ROAST CHICKENS
Simple and delicious!!!!

Choppity chop chop chop

My 1st plate…

Chicken with dijon mustard, Mexican Baby Corn, Panzanella salad [cuc, tomato, asparagus, mint], Potatoes+Onions [YUM] and a creammmmmmy Butternut Squash puree… YUM

YAYYY I helped with slicing the potatoes, and making the croutons :D NOM NOM!!! ANNNND W taught me how to tie up a chicken before roasting, weeeeeee!!!!

Some of the lovely company!!!! A + J :D YAY for them coming

“Did you get that from Ann Taylor? I HAVE THE SAME SHIRT BUT IN PINK!!” hahahaha….

Apparently I don’t have enough forks so Kate and I used chopsticks TEEHEE

The food was SOOOOOO GOOOOOOD!!! And yes, as usual, I was super anxious about the meal but it came out quick and deliciously… we had great conversations, great wines [funny enough me and A both bought the same white wine TEEHEE.. and we broke out a nice fancy wine W got me a few weeks back YUM]

A + J brought desserts over so I didn’t get to make my ginger snap cookies… Lobster Tails and delicious fresh strawberries which we mixed up with some sugar… SOOOO tasty!!!

A great light way to end the meal. MMMMMM…..