So it’s been awhile…

If you guys follow me on instagram, you know about my past year, difficulties with health and also how, after 2.5 years, went on a trip to Taiwan… on April 1st [haha]…

Lots of things happened and a lot did… if you don’t know, I left America, where the pandemic is dying down, to go to Taiwan, which previously was worldwide pride of keeping counts down, was going so so so high. Given my immune system and everyone scared of everyone, I ate out twice… was quarantined for almost a month when I first got there… [ok 11 days in hotel, 7 days in the apt]… and got a haircut and shopped once. Most of the time I go massage treatments and just hung out at home watching crappy china horror movies [don’t judge].

Nevertheless it WAS nice being in a different environment, and I ate VERY well, pretty much everything I set out to eat… but it was home cooked or takeout… quarantine food was excellent, I shall do a post about that sometime…

But the end of the trip… didn’t end well… and funnily enough it all happened on Friday the 13th, go figure. I had nightmares and extreme discomfort for a few days prior… people say I have a sixth sense. Whatever it was, I knew something wasn’t gonna go well…

And it didn’t… but thankfully I’m back in America with my demon cat baby, who just turned 1 on the day of my arrival, May 20! So all seems to be pretty positive. Most of the time. Even my broken shoulder is miraculously working almost 100% [my PT is proud]

And now here I am 2:38AM, took a long hot shower, wearing a face mask and awaiting another week of doctors, dentists, PT, therapy… and while I got used to it… the past few days I’ve been feeling really really down….

I think I might clean. Anyone do that? Negative thoughts = cleaning or sleeping … hahaha… we’ll see what I end up doing, just wanted to post a little random thoughts from my mind…

Xoxo

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: