Old Glory BBQ does a Belly Good

I got into DC around noon the other Friday and after getting a bit of work done we headed into Georgetown for the new iPhone 5 and at FIRST we were gonna go to Bourbon Steak for a burger, but BBQ caught our eyes… and bellies.  Old Glory BBQ it was.

W immediately ordered us some Frickles, Crispy Fried Sweet Pickles, Dill Pickles and Jalapenos with Cilantro Ranch Dip

Call me Snooki and dig in.. I’ve wanted to try fried pickles for ages and these were positively divine. SOOOO addictive.  There were also some fried jalapeno slices yum yum.

W also ordered us some Deviled Eggs &Bacon , Brown Sugar Black Pepper Bacon, sweet and sour Mustard Eggs, Bread and Butter Pickles

I don’t eat deviled eggs too much but these were sooo tasty. I tried to be like W and eat the whole thing at once.  Hilarity ensued..once I could breath again haha.

W got the  Pulled Smoked Pork Sandwich,
Smoked for 12 hours till its “fallin'” off the bone, with their”Rub-a-dub-dub”, atop a Kaiser Roll.

.. with some Hand Cut Fries on the side.

And of course I get the OG Combo – St. Louis Ribs
Slow smoked Pork Ribs with “rub-a-dub-dub” & Memphis Sauce & Pulled Smoked Pork, Marinated & slow smoked ’till it’s falling off the bone! Along with Corn on the Cob and Collard Greens

Lunch is served!!!!

Tender, delicious and flavorful. YUM.  My ribs were a bit on the lean not-so-meaty side but the flavors were great.  The pulled pork was fatty and juicy, super tender… the corn was buttery but a bit cold but LOOOOVED the collard greens with pork chunks in it. YUMMMMMMMMMM!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: