Bone Marrow & Red Wine for Dinner…. Because I can…

I’m home alone and when I’m by myself I always eat random.  Sometimes I forget to eat.. sometimes I just live off of edamame and cheese.  I slept in.. really late, because SOMEONE kept me up on the phone all night :] so I made some oatmeal, had some chicken soup and ate a bowl of steamed green beans – see I eat weird. And I didn’t even have coffee today.  Since I’ve been eating so simply I decided to go all out for dinner – why not?! I do what I want! HMMMM, what to eat.

In the mood for Bone Marrow!!!  These sexy, decadent HUUUUUGE pieces of bones with chunks of meat to gnaw off around it.

BTW, I realized I freaking hoard salts. These are just SOME of the salts I have around the kitchen. WTFreak?! I’m so weird… #salthoarder

I cook my marrow super simply.  I sprinkle with salt, pepper and rosemary and sear all sides and pop it into the oven until the middles start oozing out.

I toasted up some Whole Wheat Heavy Cream Shoku Pan from Japonaise while the marrow was bubbling away in the oven. Ugh I love this bread – so fluffy… toasted and crispy on the outside and still fluffy on the inside. MMM I love thick bread.

I sprinkled each bite with some truffled salt. Took it to a whole new level. For realz for realz…

Dinner a la Miss Tiffie

So decadent and rich I thought I was gonna have a nose bleed. There was SO much!  I don’t think I’ve ever eaten this much marrow at once.  The bowl was deep with oozy marrow fat which I happily sopped up with more toast!!! Happy happy joy joy.

Oh. And btw, this may be dinner, but it’s still early. So I’m lying. I’m sure I’m gonna eat a whole pizza before bed time. LOL.

Comments

  1. Stewart Overbee says:

    Nose bleeds are mostly caused by too much heat. Most of the time it can be remedied by cold compress. `”:,

    Hope This Helps! http://www.healthmedicinelab.com/concussion-test/

    Like

Trackbacks

  1. […] even after eating pounds of bone marrow the night before…. We got more bone marrow :] Since W is a chef he eats it all the time mwahahaha so I got to […]

    Like

  2. […] brussel sprouts.  And since we already had bone marrow earlier in the day and then there was my binging on delicious marrow the night before, we ordered the brussel sprouts.  They had amazing flavor and a great char, but I […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: