Truffle Dinner at CLINK

After our pre-eating at No. 9 Park.. the restaurant got us a cab back to the Liberty Hotel!  Quick ride later, we were back at CLINK and ready to eat – okay we were a little bit late ;]

“Set on the lobby level of The Liberty Hotel, a national historic landmark that was once the storied Charles Street Jail, CLINK. offers Bostonians and hotel guests Modern American Cuisine prepared by classically-trained Chef Joseph Margate. Each dish reflects his intense focus on flavor and dedication to seasonal, sustainable, and local ingredients.

Vestiges of original jails cells create cozy nooks for dining, and an open kitchen displays the theater of cooking as each stylish dish is prepared. Warm gold leather seats, butcher block tables and granite accents add contemporary style to the dining experience.”

We had a cute little table by one of the jail cell windows… :]

I looove the look and feel of this place… outside the place was POPPING!!!! Very crowded.. lots of pretty peoples.. but we were busy inside eating….

The Menu:

Deep in conversation… no recollection of what they were talking about….

HUGE pours!!! We started off with some bubbly.. and then instead of wimpy “Tasting” pours of wine, they gave us HUUUUGE full glasses. YUM!

Sashimi of Yellowtail with Black Trumpet Mushrooms and Black Truffle Butter Powder

Paired with: 2010 Innocent Bystander Pinot Gris

The fish was fresh but was WAY overpowered by the truffle butter powder.. I suspect a bit of “faux” truffle flavors.. truffle oil? Truffle essence?  Could not taste the fish at all… which is strange since it’s Yellowfish, very oily and pretty strong tasting… It paired BEAUTIFULLY with the wine tho.. a bit oversalted. We ate it all anyways!

Fresh Pasta with Truffled Pecorino and Domestic Black Truffles

Paired with: 2007 Saia Nero d/Avola, Sicily, Italy

Not really truffle-y and just had more of the Black Trumpets from the first dish.  The pasta was fresh and actually tasted great but I needed more than just two shavings of truffle on top.  I might have been spoiled already from our pre-dinner.

Beef Shortribs with Brussel Sprouts, Potato Puree and Black Truffle Jus

Paired with 2008 NXNW Cabernet Sauvignon Columbia Valley Washington

The menu said fingerlings but we got Brussel Sprouts. Which is great cuz I LOOOOOVE Brussel Sprouts and I devoured them. AHHH!!! :] SO GOOD!  The Shortribs had the two shavings of truffle on top – didn’t really taste the truffle in it but it was so tender, fatty and falling apart. NOM NOM NOM.

And then came the dessert… was kinda excited to try a dessert with truffles… butttttt… this is what we got…

Truffled Rice Pudding Brulee

Paired with 2006 Mulderbosch Late Harvest Sauvignon Blanc

Ok, I LOVE rice pudding but when I think brulee, I def think of something at least lukewarm. This was cold :[ A bit of truffles on top, and yes you could taste the truffle… flavors weren’t bad but it was COLD!!!!

:[

While the truffle dinner was disappointing, the wine was a-flowing, the company was great, awesome conversations!!!! :] And of course many travel destinations being planned for M & I hahahaha…. we’re fat and sexy and we know it! LOL…. Thanks for a great time and for my water and your scarf HAHA, I’m holding it hostage. Keep those mimosas on ice for me ;] Piggie tails SOON!

Pre-Eating at No. 9 Park

Our plans from last week got cancelled since I got so sick so M and I rescheduled our Truffle dinner at CLINK for this week. After a long day of work I finally got ready, got pretty, got REALLY hungry and was ready to drive into town for a night of good drinks and good food.

I am Food Ninja, hear me roar…

I parked Valet at the Liberty Hotel since that was one of our ultimate, possibly last, destination of the night… I grabbed a drink at the bar and waited for M to arrive. And then a “short walk” to No.9 Park. SO NOT A SHORT WALK WHEN IT’S FREEZING OUT! Up the hill, down the hill… thank GOD I wore my extra thick long fur jacket hahaha. FREEZING, my nose was snotted up and eyes were tearing up hahahaha FROZEN. As soon as we got in I was like de-frosting.  Got a few ultra strong drinks and got ready to grub.

Customized Cheese Plate

I told them no goat cheeses, and the ones they picked were delicious. My favs were the middle three. I also LOVED the toasted nuts ;] Macadamia nuts. MMMM TOASTY.

Chicken Fried Foie Gras + Waffle

The most AMAZING dish! OMG. This TOTALLY ruined regular Fried Chicken + Waffles for me. I can still smell and taste it.  The butter was SOOO creamy, salty and amazing. The waffle was fluffy and perfect. AMAZING Maple Syrup and that GIANT Perfectly Fried Foie??!! Best dish of the night HANDS DOWN. And we’re just still pre-eating :] Totally ruined the rest of the food of the night for us HAHAH…

Short Ribs & Bone Marrow

Actually have no idea how this showed up on our table… we didn’t order this, But it was good :]  The veggies were so good!!… BONE MARROW!!!

Pretzels with Mayo & Whole Grain Mustard

I’m a sucker for pretzels, obviously… so M knew just what to order.. he knows my tummy so well :] HAHA… these were amazing.. NOM NOM NOM.. tiny bites of yumminess.. the best part is the pretzel skin anyways so little bites make me oh so so happy!

Bone Marrow on everything, Pretzels with everything!!!!
Bone Marrow and Pretzel.. hahaha I have issues :]

AND yes, this was our Pre-Dinner :]

“Some people pre-game, we pre-eat!” – M

We ate so much and for so long we were a TINNNNY bit late to CLINK :] Hehehe SOOO WORTH IT!  The restaurant got a cab for us so we were there in a jiffy!!! YUM! Must return again and get everything else on the menu!

Oh and then there was this moment:

Oh Barbara Lynch, another delicious meal! :]

Whirlwind Of Food… all in one Night…

I got into town later than planned.. parked da car.. in the… Harvard Yahd, okay fine Pru… And yes, as usual I took a picture of where I parked. To this day, I hate parking in the pru parking lot cuz I always get lost in it…

Good company and a few drinks at the hotel bar….

Our first stop was at Eastern Standard…

Offals of the Day!!!

Calf’s Liver over Mashed Potatoes

Cockscomb & Duck Tongue Pot Pie

Bone Marrow <3

Charcuterie Plate

The most delicious oysters!!! And Clams…

Then we headed to Toro… where we got to meet Jamie Bissonnette and eat a TON of amazing food. Per usual.. ya’ll know my love affair with Toro :] Uni Sammich, Potatoes, CORN!!!… omg I can’t even remember the plethora of food that came to our table.. some compliments of the chef. Freaking genius man.

A lot of parron drinking went on….

And Pig’s Head Paella with Bone Marrow… MMMM Bone Marrow!!!

Then off to Coppa… we walked there… not as close as I wanted it to be, SO FREAKING COLD OUT!!!

The Pig’s Ears was SO GOOD!!!

Meats… and.. the farro that made my fork drop and made me pout.

Tuna Crudo, delish!

We ended the night somehow making it to Beehive…. in the freezing single digit weather.. YEP, me and my fingerless gloves… good job Tiff…  good music, a few drinks, LOTS of water… and meh steak and frites and an OKAY French Onion Soup…. somehow I ended home. [Yep! So proud, drove myself HOME!!!] And slept like this for awhile: