Cinco de Mayo at Hula Grill and Senor Frogs…

After a day in the sun….. spa.. more sun.. more drinks.. drink food drink food tanning etc….. it was nighttime.. and after shower #3 or #4 or something… We walked around in the rain trying to find the restaurant. We had SO much trouble getting people to tell us where it was… after being told to go in the wrong direction or residents OF the area having NO clue where this place was OR what their OWN address was….. we called the restaurant and realized it was IN a hotel #lame

This is me being annoyed…

But it’s okay, we finally made it to our destination… we popped a bottle of champagne… and started off the delicious meal at Hula Grill at the Outrigger Hotel…right across the street from the International Market Place.. yep.. and NO ONE at the marketplace even KNEW where this restaurant was.. and it’s “famous” too.. OMG so lame…

Z caught me in the moment smelling the delicious rosemary bread…MMMM…

Now I have to apologize in advance for the gross flash on the pictures.. but I wanted you guys to be able to see the food hahaha

Poke Tacos
Marinated Raw Ahi, Avocado, Maui Onion, Wasabi Aioli

I LOVE poke… I love tacos.. these were really good but missing a slight acid and heat element. Maybe I’m just being weird lately, but I’ve been finding Hawaii to be perfect on the salting of their foods but not so much on the heat… they’re hot weather climate islands… if not the heat than at least more acidity right? Something was slightly missing.. but I still nom’d it up asap right away… I just added some of the salsa from the ceviche [see below]  The guacamole that the tacos were sitting on was chunky and great! OH and the taco shells were thick, freshly fried and A-MAY-ZZZIIINGGG <3

Hawaiian Ceviche
Fresh Fish in Lime, Coconut Milk, Mango and Maui Onion

Before I start talking about the ceviche, I have to say.. especially after eating them plain and raw at Ono’s… Maui Onion is like a really really mild sweet onion.  Vidalia like, but definitely a LOT more tame…. I like eating red onions and even regular pungent white onions raw… so while it was great that I could eat so much and not have crazy onion breath, I missed the lethalness of regular onions. STILL, maui onion is good :]  Just mild.

OK, anyways, back to the ceviche.  The fish, on first bite, was definitely a lot more firm and “cooked” than I’m used to when I eat ceviches.. but then again usually I opt for shrimp and scallop ceviches and not as much for fun.. I find that fish ceviches can tend to get a little fishy. THIS was NOT the case, by the third bite I was addicted.. as I was to the sweet potato and taro chips lacing the bottom of the martini glass. YUM!… those chips put the guacamole from the tacos to good use NOM!!!

Coconut Seafood Chowder
Lobster, Shrimp, Scallops and Hawaiian Fish in a Coconut Cilantro Broth

This was SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO delicious! This is like a THAI cioppino or something. I LOOOOOVE cioppinos!!!… and I love thai food.. and while I find coconut based sauces and broths to be very thick, too rich or overpowering, this was done just right.  The rice was already IN the chowder [which I did find a little odd.. suggestion: on the side] I love the crunch of the peanuts and the crispness of the bean spsrouts…. MMMM…. tender lobster, perfectly cooked shrimp, scallops and super tender fish! LOVE LOVE LOVE. Hands down, favorite dish of the night and definitely one of the best things I’ve had IN Hawaii!

Special of the Day: Grilled Ono
On top of an Asian Style Mango Vinaigrette Salad

I found the Ono to be a bit overcooked… kind of reminiscent of overcooked swordfish. It’s definitely a very “steak” like fish filet and while the flavors were good I just found it to be a bit tough.

Fire Grilled Asparagus with Soy Sauce

I love the char on the grilled asparagus. I just wish there wasn’t the, not even drizzle but SOAKING in a soy sauce or soy sauce based sauce. HMMM…a bit on the salty side, but the asparagus itself was delicious. I’m obsessed with asparagus hahaha…

Pineapple Creme Brulee

HOW FREAKING CLEVER.  Next time I have a dinner party and pineapple is in season I just may do this. You know those cute little tiny pineapples? YES YES, that’s right, bake the creme brulee IN the shell… and when you eat it you scrap up parts of the pineapple which add to sweetness and super flavor. SOOOO amazingly delicious. COuld NOT stop eating it… and the bruleed crust was thick and crunchy! JUST the way I LOVE it.

Kona Coffee & Macadamia Liquor Tiramisu

This was a bit on the sweet side and partially because of the chocolate drizzle on top.  The kona coffee tiramisu was great…I just wish I could taste the Macadamia Liquor in it.

Happy Cinco De Mayo

Afterwards we decided to head out to celebrate Cinco de Mayo.. we were headed towards Cha Cha Cha… and then somehow ended up following noises to none other than Senor Frogs.. I felt instantly transported to Spring Break in Cancun….. or at the Jersey Shore.. hahaha!!!

We danced and drank tons of patron… yep, totally 18 and partying Spring Break in Mexico again… except Mexico and Spring Break never really happened… and I never partied at a Senor Frogs before.. hhahaha… just been to them during the day. Awesome fun music.. FINALLY saw the music video for Lazy Song [best song ever], fell in love with Chris Brown again [I must say his new tatts are kinda hot] and just had a crazy fun WHITE time ;D

Comments

  1. Pineapple Creme Brulee?? That IS clever! Yum.

    Like

  2. Are we ever going to get an Alinea review? I’m dying over here.

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: