Brunchy Lunchy at Sel de la Terre

We were supposed to go to Bullfinchs for brunch but since we were up to a late start [it was a long night out haha full of drinks, *shame* McDonalds and homemade dumplings and ramen til like 4 or 5 in the morning….] Yeah we had the worst stomachaches – sad – and were popping pepto tablets all day…. Onwards to the main event though, Sel de la Terre brunch!

Extra Spicy Bloody Marys

Of course we’re gonna start off our meal with a bloody, no matter how bad our stomachs feel – no brunch is brunch without one or two or three ;D Only thing missing was a celery stick :D *hint hint*

House duck liver terrine, whole grain mustard, toasted brioche, apple
I loved it with the buttery garlic toast.  The chutney was amazimg with the liver. OMG this was just SO delicious!!!! Z and I devoured i up and licked everything clean!

Baby romaine hearts, crispy parmesan tuille, bacon, hard boiled egg, avocado, sherry vinaigrette

Tiny but super super fresh – gorgeous green leafs, tasty bacon and perfectly cooked eggs. YUM!  The tuille wasn’t crispy enough but the cheese was subtle and tasty.

Pan seared Atlantic salmon, blood orange glaze, black quinoa, roasted fennel, parsley

Even though they said the suggested cooking time was a medium. it was definitely not evenly cooked… parts were way overcooked but the middle was tender. I ordered this because I was curious about the blood orange glaze – unfortunately I didn’t taste any of the blood orange, neither did Z, but I ate the fish and fennel :] I love fennel…

Duck confit hash with fried egg and English peas


Z didn’t enjoy this at all and barely touched any of it.. the peas were overcooked, mushy and a gross gray green poo color… I had a bite of the duck which was good but not that usual fatty creamy melt in your mouth duck confit… the potatoes were also soggy :[

Applewood Smoked Bacon

Delicious crispy bacon with the perfect amount of fat and meat, a little on the thin side but very tasty and satisfying.

Free serving of Rosemary Pomme Frites thanks to FourSquare

Piping hot and full of rosemary flavor – SOOOO good.. I love a nice thin, crispy, perfectly salted fry – POPPING with flavor!

Confession: Afterwards we went to the Food Court and had some Teriyaki Chicken at Sakura Japan.

Trackbacks

  1. […] and was just SO delicious… the peas were SO fresh and a vibrant green color… unlike last time we ate [or didn't eat because they looked mush narsty] some peas – I could’ve eaten a […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: