Let Them Eat Cake


At first thought, it sounds wrong. Just plain wrong…. especially since she was asked what to do about the starving French… but did you know that back then “cake” was actually just bread… either way, this famous/infamous line by Marie Antoniette is one of my favorites… and it just so happens I love cake.. and champagne.

[BTW Marie Antoinette is one of my favorite Foodie Movies… the food scenes are absolutely GORGEOUS!!!]

To celebrate South Beach Wine & Food Festival’s 10 Year Anniversary, they got Emeril Lagasse, Martha Stewart & Ocean Drive to present this awesome celebration.. booze provided by the glorious Moët Hennessy.

After a quick dinner, we grabbed a cab and headed over to Lincoln Rd [my fav Miami shopping destination] for the first of our Wine&Food events…


People buying sweet treats from the truck.. which was FUNNY because inside they were giving them away for freeeeeeeee


This car park was created by the same architexts that gave London its Tate Modern museum… it “has high-style written all over it, with variations in ceiling heights among the floors and even balconies and ramps with sweeping views.”

Glitter wristbands… chhhyeaaaahhh baby

Red Carpet + Photobooths in as soon as we got off the elevator [you don’t get to see the photobooth pictures til you’re done reading this entry.. or scrolling thru to the bottom hahaha]

Miss Tiffie, solo on the red carpet :D

Like how I’m covered with glow rings? I felt like I was at a rave… hahhah they handed the glowy things out in the front… :] And of course, in Tiffie fashion, I had to put them all over me….

Specialty Cocktails for the event…

We got their new champagne on ice with mint and an orange peel. Delish!

Free cigars….


We took one from each table… and then maybe more ;D

Z and I ended up here many many many MANY times doing Henney shots.. :]

AHHHHHH Finally!!!

Fabulosity

FIRST of all, my favorite cake of the night was Duff’s Cardamom Pistachip cake. Not too sweet, delicious, unique flavor etc.. the second would be his Pumpkin Spice Choc Chip…a little less unique but definitely stood out to the millions of chocolate and red velvets here at the party….

Now I wanted to meet him bad, real bad.

Look there’s Geof

I almost gave up, ALMOST, but then refused to leave without saying hi first.  This girl in front of me KEPT cock-blocking me. From no matter which side I came in on she would block me. She had already been talking to him for AGES too…

This is how I feel about being cock-blocked hahahaha

AND THENNNNN….

omgomgomgomg DUFF!!! Hahahaha…. *FINALLY* He was REALLY nice and so tiny :] I didn’t think he was gonna that tiny… but seriously. In love with his cakes… I remember when Ace of Cakes first started airing I looked up their cakes online. I WANT HIS CAKE FOR MY FUTURE WEDDING… There, said it, future hubby to be, whereever and whoever, take note.


Thr gorgeous cake ice sculpture the guys in the funny white suits were carving out :]

Since it IS a parking garage there were speedbumps.. trust me, after a few drinks, they were DEFINITELY doing their job…. [at least for me]

Of course the biggest cake would be from Jacques…

Lemon Chiffon Cake Layered with Raspberry Jam. Chocolate Mousse and Chocolate crunch. OMG. This was SOOO amazing, aside from Duff’s cake this was the tippy top. So extravagant, rich  and indulgent.

Jacques told me to eat his chocolate cuz I told him I loved it… so I did. Haha me and Z were just staring at the beautiful little creations and inhaling them…. Oh Jacques you chocolate genius…

How could I NOT eat this? it was so good too.. I’m not even a huge white chocolate fan :] 

Flamingo made out of Cupcakes

Martha Stewart and Emeril Lagasse on stage…

I finally got to meet the famous Spike!!!!

Yep, Spike Mendelsohn, the burger boy, from Top Chef :] He was SO super nice and remembered me from twitter *blush* We chatted for awhile and talking about Jamaica [which we had been tweeting about] and about him wanting to open up new burger joints, possibly in Boston *saaaa-weeeet*

Some cranberry goat cheese crostini…

I kinda felt bad for this table because he was all the way in the back corner and not getting much action… hahaha, but come on CAKE party.. not goat cheese party…

Godiva gave us boxes and boxes of chocolates.. and had tons of little cake bites and chocolates for everyone to try with their drinks…

They switched Champagne pourers… this time it was a girl


OMG it’s new Iron Chef, Marc Forgione. As soon as he heard we were going to his restaurant Monday night he texted them to hook us up and “take care of us” [It’s true I read the txt] He was SOOOOOOOO nice and what a cutie. I wanted to touch his famous little mohawk hahahaha but restrained myself *note to self: you are no longer 5 years old and can’t touch everything you’re curious about*great :]

Hey guess who I saw AGAIN…

Anne Burrell :D Always with the fabulous hair and the fabulous boobs.

Double Take… is that? Can it be?Claire Robinson. She is SO adorable in person and she said I was gorgeous *faints* And since I was sick and had my raspy voice, we both had raspy voices talking to each other *giggle*

Fabio Fabio, oh my Fabio :D

YEP, THE Fabio Viviani <3

I was hoping my Fabby would come to the party AND HE DID!!! A quick txt and I found out he was at the Belvedere bar so I HAD to go over and say hi! What a cutie patootie no? *swoon* Absolute favorite Top Chef, ever!!!

I think I said something along the lines of “If I was single I’d totally jump him…” to Z hahaha OOPS ;D Did I say that out loud? Good thing Z isn’t one of those crazy jealous types and knows how to take a joke… [whether or not I was joking is another question haha jk]

“I never forget a beautiful woman”

OMG. How many girls get to have freaking TODD ENGLISH whisper that to them?!?!?! He was surrounded by young ladies… but came over to talk to me for a bit and take a picture. What a PIMP.

Good thing we kept making rounds around the party… Z and I were back and forth about whether or not this was the brilliant Michael White. We even GOOGLED his pic to compare. It’s so funny seeing chefs out of their chef jackets and in casual wear :] Finally I got the balls to just go over, tap his shoulder and ask him if he was indeed the amazing Chef White. HE WAS!!!!

SUPER SUPER NICE DOOOD!!!!

[We actually saw him the next day at the Delano at his Dolce Brunch and HE said hi FIRST!!! *squeal*]

If you guys DON’T know who Michael White is… shame on you. Go google him.. haha jk, he used to be the genius behind Convivio… but has recently left it… Other of his restaurants are Marea, Osteria Morini, and most recently Ai Fiori. Biggest sweetheart ever!!

I’m in Foodie heaven… I met/saw SO many famous celebs/chefs here at this party… a lot I didn’t even wanna bother with pictures… :] It’s MIAMI, time to have fun, didn’t wanna bother ppl too much – esp if they looked busy with their friends hehehe…

Afterwards, it was almost 2am and all tipsy me and Z went SHOPPING!!! We ended up in a store and I was trying on dresses that were over 1grand each… thank goodness I didn’t bring my CC.. drunken shopping is BAD.. but I did get a GORGEOUS pair of swarovski crystal jeans…. :] Thanks!!!

Dior loves her cake too ♥

Gilt City’s Wine + Dine + Design

Thanks to Z as the hand model *clap clap clap* [hahahah I wrote slap before, wish I could blame autocorrect], here are our tickets… with a “pretty” shirt as background :] Har har…

But SERIOUSLY… what’s with Miami and ugly shirts? It’s like a spanish version of the Jersey Shore here…

So basically here’s how it goes down…. Gilt City‘s Wine + Dine + Design… everyone meets up in the Design District of Miami [seriously GORGEOUS furniture stores!!!!] for champagne and hors’doeuvres on the outdoor patio at Vino e Olio. On their tickets, they’re already split up into three different groups.. I think it was team red, green and blue :] We switch off each of the three restaurants for 3 different courses – that means each group gets a completely different dish at each resto and basically a diff 3-course meal. INSANE.

Get it? Tough cookies. Re-Read and if you still don’t get it… ask someone to explain it to you :]

it was super crowded and disorganized IMO.. the appetizers were okay… but usually things made in bulk aren’t too great. Mini pizzas, mini anchovy bites [too fishy], some olive bites that were pretty good… fried potato bites.. I like the jamon on a breadstick.. but then everyone just ate the jamon and left the cardboard breadsticks alone… haha

FINALLY.. after a glass or two of bubbles and stealing all the jamon from the plates, the teams were called into their groups and we all headed in different [or in some cases same] directions…. very disorganized and easily lost, good thing all the restaurants were near each other….

Team RED !!!!!

First Course
Sra. Martinez
Chefs: Michelle Bernstein with John Besh [Restaurant August]

Miami Weathergirl

We shared a table with a group of other foodies.. including someone who worked for Gilt City [we found a lot of them at this event, gee whiz, guess why…] and others… we chitchatted a bit, but I secretly wanted a two-person table so me and Z could enjoy our food, company and wine together in peace – no smoozing.. haha

Redfish Courtboullion
Paired with: Abadia de San Campio Albariño 2009, DO Rias Baixas

The first was SO fresh, PERFECTLY cooked and oh-so-tender… just melted in my mouth. The sauce was a bit rich for me so I didn’t eat much of it… loved the bits of greens on top.. very very delicious. I couldn’t help but stare at my neighbor [OCD much] who actually picked apart his dish into separate areas on the plate rim and ate them separately… #andithoughtiwascrazy

TO BE HONEST. I didn’t like the wine pairing, thought it tasted yicky together — So I had my fish. Cleansed my mouth with h2o and drank the wine – separately.

We also had some bread and EVOO.. not really pretty to look at so I’ll leave out that pic.

Soooo, like I said before the event seemed a bit disorganized so it took a long time.. we were way behind schedule and we had to wait extra long since the restaurant we were supposed to go to next was taking a long time to clean up and re-setup.

THANKFULLY SO. I went to go to the bathroom and go to meet JOHN BESH!!!! *faints* I want to make a trip to New Orleans SIMPLY just to eat his food. #diedandgonetofoodieheaven… I duno why I look like I’m grabbing my crotch [again – memories; I think I just duno where to put my hands — too excited] but he was SUPER SUPER nice – just like he seems on tv and stuff… yep, time to make that trip down south ASAP.

Z thinks he looks like David Duchovny what do you think?



Hahahaha I had to choose this pic cuz as you scroll, you’re like oh….. OHHHH… but yeah, I don’t really see it…..

REALLY wish I got to meet Michelle though *pout*

Second Course
Fratelli Lyon
Chefs: Ken Lyon and Andrew Carmellini [Locanda Verde]

I enjoyed this table SO much more.. they were mainly from the NY/Long Island area and we just talked about fav restaurants and food and drinking etc.. etc.. :D Great fun group!!! They were a lot older than us [we’re usually the youngest] but just SO fun!!! One of the ladies told me that she’d TOTALLY meet up with me next year at the Let Them Eat Cake party…. :] I gave them this blog addy but who knows how much wine they’ve drunk already — if they’re reading this hiiiiiiiiiii!!!!

While we waited FOR-EVER to come here, get in and get our food… it was WORTH the wait, best meal of the night.

Quaglie con Uva y Polenta
Pan-Braised Heritage Quail with White Grapes and Buckwheat Polenta

Paired with: Guado Al Tasso Il Bruciato 2008

The wine was pretty good and Z and I got refills [obviously, that’s how we roll] — While the group was talking I was busy just nodding, smiling and gnawing on my quail, so what if I was in a nice dress… I used my fingers – best tools everrrr…. the grapes were fresh, sweet, tart, crisp which paired SO well with the succulent tiny quail. It was SO juicy and tender – perfectly cooked [theme of the night] and OH MAN, the polenta <3 Ultimate perfect dish for me. Now if only I could ask for seconds…..

The Chefs talking…

I’m actually really curious about this place.. it seemed kind of like an Eataly.. but smaller… not quite sure and didn’t get na chance to explore.

Third Course
Michael’s Genuine
Chefs: Michael Schwartz with Iron Chef Michael Symon [Lola]

We asked for a table for just two [no sharing please] and we got a cozy little table in the back :] Outside of course – gorgeous weather… HOW EXCITED was I when I saw TWO wine glasses each….

Braised Deep Creek Beef Cheeks
Whipped Carrot, Local Vegetable Giadinere and Salsa Verde

Paired with: Chateau Ste. MIchelle, Thos Cabernet Sauvignon 2007
& Chateau Ste. Michelle Ethos Syrah 2007

And it’s a Seattle winary!!! The last time I was in the area, I visited since it’s my mommy’s name :] Wasn’t too into the Syrah, liked the Cab tho.. drank a lot of both.. Z actually gave me some of his cheek.. before he tasted it of course – he said he was getting full, but devoured it crazy fast :] As did I.. the cheek was sooo tender and just melted in your mouth. Loved the fresh veg and the yummy carrot puree. I love carrots :] This dish was super well done… kinda sad it was such a small serving tho… #fattie

Afterwards we ended up at Ornare for the “Dessert Finale”….

We took some more goofy photobooth pictures outside [I’m too lazy to scan them and post them up.. maybe later.. haha] and then headed in to eat… and we were blown away by all the sweets and fun activities inside….

Candy Galore…

We each made a goody bag filled with Malt Balls, Gummy Bears, M&Ms, Twizzlers, Swedish Fish…….. and Sour Patch Kids [sorry, brain fart there]

Sexy Women Eat

OK — I already read this and have the book but now I get an AUTOGRAPHED one for FREEEEEEEEEEE and I get to meet Divya :D I talked – a lot – like I always do… oops, held up the line :D And of course wanted a picture…

YAYYYY!!! Isn’t she a cutie?

A shot of espresso or two [which is funny cuz earlier that day illy had tweeted me to stop by and visit them in Miami LOL]

TOTALLY forgot which ice cream place made these but they were really good. Oatmeal Raisin Ice Cream Sammys FTW… we took a few of these back to the hotel with us too… actually I think we forgot about them in our freezer #oops

ginnybakes biscotti’s…

Fresh but really soft/chewy, I like a crisper biscotti.. wait or maybe I just like stale ones ;D

These were all really cute/pretty but just OK tasting… but of course we tried at least one of each :D JUST IN CASE

Something.. I forgot…. I think it was good tho.. the toffee on top at least :]

All you can drink Champagne….

I want these…..

I want appo

Entertainment for the night: Andrew Belle

Not bad.. we got his CD in our shhhh-wag bag too :D

Time for some custard…
Both tasted like booze to me… and then we saw the flavors sign…

Delicious. Nothing beats a good Shake Shack frozen custard :] #craving .. I miss living so near one :[ *pout*

… somehow I ended up with like.. 20 pairs of Shake Shack shades in the hotel….. #questionable. Maybe I’ll give them away to readers?

Some Shhhhhh-wag.. we got like more FOOD, chocolate, coffee, cds, coconut water, etc… etc…

I think we ended up with like 21 bars of Dylan’s chocolate?

Biscotti mix!!! :D Hahaha.. and our candy and biscotti bags….

Check out what we ate when we got back…

Cubano at 2am…Eating in Bed

I, obviously, was still hungry after the FUN but tiny meal from Gilt City’s Wine + Dine + Design…. so on our way back from the Design District [20min away from Sobe] we stopped by Puerto Sagua, 24 hr Cuban Restaurant :]

We had a Cubano, Z’s FIRST [he’s had a BITE before but not his own!!!] earlier that afternoon, actually, when we walked back from the Delano to our hotel after brunch. We shared one by the pool as we went tanning… hahaha yep, we were back and craving OXTAIL…

“Do you wanna eat outside or bed?”
ME: BEDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDD!!!

it’s not our bed — we’re gross, we know.

Z made a mess and spilled on the bed… tsk tsk hahaha… MMM look at that yummy fluffy rice and fried plantains…

The oxtail was SOOO tender and fell right off the bone. The sauce was amazing and we just mixed the rice right now.. Nom nom nom.. the plantains were actually really sweet :]

And of course Cubano #2 of the day. I asked for extra pickles.. and when Z went to pickup our takeout, he asked for MORE pickles… [I thought the one earlier didn’t have enough…]

Hellllllz yeah.. TWO layers of pickles, see that?!?!?! Z wasn’t even hungry and still ate, most of, his half cuz it’s THAT good. I think I ate the rest…. hahaha… PICKLES!!!! I’m so @sn00ki ;D Although I’ve never had fried pickles, just pickle chips. Or wait, NM, I think I have….. #thoughts

More adventures from SOBE coming soooooooon……