Anguilla // Day Five / Last Day in Paradise

After an early tanning session, we headed out to Cafe Med [we needed a change in breakfast menus] at the Cuisinart Resort – another GREAT option for a place to stay in Anguilla – for some breakfast… this place is poolside, colorful, and minus the flies [ew] it was such a great way to spend breakfast – aside from our private terrace.

We both ended up getting omelets…

His: Egg Omelet with Onion, Ham, Cheese and Pepper


Hers: Egg White Omelet with Tomatoes and Peppers

I splattered mine with hot sauce and it was so moist and yummy… the omelets we had tried at Cap Juluca were… kinda dry [boo] but these were super tasty!!!

And we shared a delicious plate of…

Homemade Buttermilk Waffles with Maple Syrup

We also had a sidedish [a HUUUUUGE sidedish] of…

Salt Fish

Very good… Chinese people have a salt fish like this too – but I rarely eat this so I only had some. It’s good but I need a giant bowl of rice to wash it down with :D

We also had a side of perfectly cooked bacon.. just chewy and crispy enough… oh wait.. I didn’t take a pic? Lame. We ate them with the waffles.. :]

Before we checked out, we wrote some advice and warnings in the phonebook :D


Including “Be nice to Stewart the brown pigeon ps yes doves are pigeons”

One of the best restos we’ve had in Anguilla… JACALA!!! If it hadn’t been for the lovely French lady at the wine store yesterday we wouldn’t have known about this place. Totally trusted the French lady over the other people we asked around for food… :] Hehehe…. she was very blunt about what she thought was good and not while a lot of the other locals were just like “oh everything is good” and would just pull out the usual names….

Our View from our Table…. Gorgeous no? I miss seeing this 24/7… *pout*

Jacques explained that Jacala is named so cuz of the two owners… Jacques Borderon & Alain Laurent :] They originally worked at a restaurant in a resort [seriously just right next door] but then they both quit and opened this little place in Heaven… yum.

They make the tartar tableside, so Mr. Borderon himself came out to do it for us. He even explained the whole thing to us for the blog – recorded by our ever faithful Hello Kitty Flip  :D YAY!

Coolest dude ever :D

Such simple ingredients but put together make this amazing creation….

Special ingredient: Gherkins :D Thats R’s thumb oops pinky.. either the gherkin is huge or his thumb is small….


JACALA «Steak Tartar » coarsely hand chopped … sprinkled with some Fleur de Sel — yum!!!! SOOOOOO GOOD… so fresh and chunky and tender. I’ve never had beef tartar this chunked before, to DIE for. I duno if I can eat another tartar again.


Mixed Garden Green and Crunchy Vegetable Salad

R knows I always need my side of greens….


Rosemary Potato Wedges

We both got a delicious side of wedges :] SOOO flavorful. I’m not a huge wedgie person tho… but these were pretty good.. I nibbled on a few :D

Hers:

Grilled Whole Snapper

Absolutely efffinggggg delicious!!!!… they came with flash fried baby asparagus and some tomatoes. The fish was sooooo flavorful and herby…


It was INFUSED with herbs… stuffed with herbs on the inside, SO freaking good…. we ate it down to the cheeks and eyeballs and sucked the bones clean…. everything except for….


I don’t remember fishies having such big tongues….. hahaha…

His:

Calamari risotto with Provencal flavors

THIS WAS SOOOOO GOOOD… it was no White Truffle Risotto.. but lately I’ve been having a good risotto run ;] The calamari was soooo goood.. and the sundried tomatoes really made the dish. SOOOOOOO goooooooood!!!!


Food is good here, you can tell cuz I’m getting chubs.

And of course we can’t leave without a last dessert…. it’s cute I should’ve gotten a pic, but when you ask for the dessert menu it’s written on a huge chalkboard and they plop the thing in front of you hahaha….

Vanilla Panna Cotta

Like I’ve always said, when I can see the vanilla seeds it makes me sooooo sososososo happy… the fruit makes it even better too :D NOM!


Pot de Crème au Chocolat


They give you the evil bill in a box.


CUTEST GIRL EVER!!! :] Her mom told her not to eat the lime cuz it was sour and she wouldn’t listen and she made the CUTESTTTTT EWWWW face when she licked the lime. EEEE… and when I smiled at her she gave the best :D toothy grin back at me. I almost kidnapped her… R said he was all for it.

Bye Bye Anguilla


Tiniest airport ever. Everything was next to each other. Check in, security, departure lounge…


The departure door was right next to the arrival… hahahah BEST!!!


Our cute little propeller plane :D

Comments

  1. awwww..what a romantic vacation!! LUCKY!

    Like

Trackbacks

  1. […] tartare was really really really good…. of course not as nice and chunky as Jacala’s but still really tasty.. altho it was a bit much and we didn’t finish it completely. Super […]

    Like

  2. […] with Risotto and truffle that just works so freaking well together?!… I am so lucky with all the delicious risotto I’ve eaten in the past year. The purple carrots and the squash was such […]

    Like

  3. […] Nov A while ago I was in the mood for some steak tartare [it's all Jacala's Mr. Borderon's fault.. I still haven't found better steak tartare… sigh….] and fondue… […]

    Like

  4. […] not really like Jacala tableside [but then again, I'm convinced that no steak tartare will ever be that good], but they […]

    Like

  5. […] Yep M REALLY knows me TOO well.. #stillhungry… So hard to choose since there was so much yumminess on their menu…. but obviously I needed to continue my obesssion with Steak Tartare… I still miss my true love. […]

    Like

  6. […] to W a TOTAL “Cougar Food” And while yes yes yes I loveeeeee tartare, as you all REALLY WELL KNOW… this was meh. Still can’t help […]

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: