Soulmate Oatmeal

Some things were just meant to be together.

My oatmeal was just that. Who needs a man when you’ve got oats and a little creativity. They’re cheaper, easier to clean up, tasty, satisfying and all that great consistent quality. Hmmm, altho it’s hard to snuggle with them…


1/2c Oats
1 package of small figs (~136g) I cut them into fours, save one for garnish (cut an X into it but don’t cut thru)
HUGE Splash of Almond Extract
TINY Splash of Vanilla
Large Handful of toasted blanched almonds
1/4c Wheatberries
1 tbs Flaxseed
Like half a cup and then some of Soyogurt :]
1 HEAPING tablespoon (and then some) of LAVENDER HONEY (melted, 15 sec in microwave)

This stuff is ALMOST as amazing as my lovey White Gold Honey!!! (my most favorite!!!)

Figs, Almonds, Honey, Lavender BLEND SOOO WELL TOGETHER!!! I’m in Figgy Heaven!!! Since it’s not really season for figs anymore I’ve been having trouble finding amazing ones, after boxes and boxes of disappointments for weeks I FINALLY found some yummie, tho small, ones!!! YAY!! (ps. make sure they’re squishy!)


I dub thee “Figgy Soulmate Oatmeal” ♥ :]

One Meal A Day, Star Trek & OLGAAAA

I slept in, wayyy too late and ended up missing brunch… and then I was in a rush to go to see Quantum of Solace that I only had time for my Herbal drink, vitamins and a grab n’ go Starbucks’ Americano. I know I know I suck.  So my first meal of the day was dinner!


But QoS was SOOO FREAKING AWESOME!!!

Have I mentioned how much i LOOOOVE the new Bond girl: Olga Kurylenko; FREAKING GORGEOUS!!!

Speaking of movies, and before I go into my food…
I can’t wait til STAR TREK comes out.


Chris Pine is so pretty :]


And it’s “SYLAR”!!!

Why you recognize Chris…

Smokin’ Aces (he’s gonna be in the prequel too!!!)

He was the hot psycho Tremor brother (left)

Just My Luck

Princess Diaries 2

Oh and, of course, John Cho ♥

I’m so glad they chose a hot sulu :]

OK! Enough gushing over guys (and hot girls!!! OLGA!!!!)… obviously I’ve been without boy for awhile.. HAHAHA…

I bought some things when I made a quick stop at Whole Food’s after the movie today… I wanted a salad for dinner to go with my steamed clams…

I got some Honeycrisp Apples, Figs (I’m craving almond fig oats!!!!), Coconut Butter, Cherries (I didn’t look at the price and it ended up being freaking 9.99 a POUND and cost me 13$ for a small bag @_@ OOPS!) and some Lightlife Tempeh & Yves Meatless Chicken Burgers (I’m obsessed with their meatless Ground Turkey!!!)… (and they have lots of Iron in them too) I figure since I’m not a big meateater (esp. with red meat) anymore, at least get some meat substitutes WITH iron in it…


I wish they had the Garden Veggie or Soy Tempeh there today but they didn’t… I got Three Grain, Flax & Wild Rice

DINNER TIME!!!

That’s MANGO BLACK TEA (from TJ’s)

Dinner was a WF salad…

Tomatoes, Celery, Artichoke Hearts, Garbanzo Beans, Cucumber, Mixed Greens, Spinach & Carrots.

With Flaxseed…

Sprinkled with the HOTTEST SALSA EVER!!!!!! (yep the Habanero)

& TONS of steamed clams (IRON!!!)

Made some roast DUCK for my parents :]

Dior sat at the dinner table too staring at her Baby Cereal!!

Anyways.
I watched TORTILLA SOUP today which is a RIP off of EAT, DRINK, MAN, WOMAN but just as good :] Just the Mexican version, in fact the acting was a million times better :] It was cute and funny!!! WATCH IT!

I had 22 Rambutans


and 31 Longans!!! (from Russo’s this wkend, of course!!!)

& some WINE!!!

Dior had her apples :]

 

I’ve got some work to finish and then hopefully bed before… 430… @_@ It’s like 1am already but I HAD to blog!!! :] I have TWO IV sessions this wk :[ BLAH! Wed + Fri… SIGH…