You got me to eat LAMB! @ the Lamb Pro Am

After a yummy brunch and a trip to the museum… we headed over to eat some lamb at the Lamb Pro Am at the Hotel Palomar! Now ya’ll know that I’m not a huge lamb fan.  I never ate it growing up, and didn’t have my first bite OF lamb til college.. I’ve had SOME good lamb experiences and some bad so I’m always open to it :]  I also get REALLY excited when someone can take me to the …. dark lamb side :] So this event is when the food bloggers make the recipe and the chefs make it?!.. They got voted on, online and then the top four got to compete at this event.  I’m pretty sure this is what it was. I have linked to the bloggers’ recipe on their blogs! ENJOY!!

The room was pretty stuffy… so need beer… ice cold.. there was this Amber one that I loved…. there was tons of wine and beer flowing thru-out the event, small space, mostly booze haha and only four stations of food, one station of swag….

The first thing we tried was:

Chinese Roast Lamb with Rice Noodles – Chef Anthony Lombardo of 1789 Restaurant

Large chunks of lamb stir-fried with tender silky noodles and some sprouts and scallions.. the flavors were good, but still a bit gamey for me, a bit too much lamb for my liking… and while I loved the noodles.. I was kinda disappointed it was like getting takeout. I wanted something with a bit more OOOOMPH to it. Altho I’d eat noodles all day long if I could :]  I’m also super biased cuz I’m asian HAHAHAHA…..

Lemongrass Lamb Stew - Chef Adam Sobel of Bourbon Steak

Fluffy yummy rice on the bottom and the stew on top and you could add your own toppings.. reminds me of Pho :D Hahaha.. Basil, Onions and Sprouts, MMMMM

It was nice and hearty and comfort food-y.. definitely less gamey than the dish before NOM NOM NOM.  Sad I didn’t really get much lemongrass flavor out of it.

Roasted Leg of Lamb with Caramelized Onions & Fig Sauce - Chef Nick Stefanelli of Bibiana

MMMM this was sooo good.. the textures, flavors.. creamy… UMMM, I have no idea what that scoop of meaty stuff was but it was good.. MMMM… meat paste.. tender perfectly cooked lamb, the onion the sweetness of the fig. CHOMP! So far my favorite but we still have one more to go…. MMMMMM

Welsh Rarebit Lamb Nachos - Chef John Critchley of Urbana

LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE

This was SOOOO good, not gamey or lamby AT all.. I could snack on these all day long. How awesome would it be to eat these during superbowl?! I’m a sucker for nachos anyways.. MMMMM AMAZING!

That creamy sauce was crack. MMMMMM

See, W inhaled two in a row and I caught him licking the sauce :]

As the event started winding down… we headed back to the Bourbon Steak table.. and chitted and chatted… time for…

SHOTS SHOTS SHOTS SHOTS

Sorry you were yummy!

I came back with tons of lamb swag, including pins, tattoos, stickers and chapstick lol :] AND YAYYYYYY the Nachos, my favorite of the night, won!!! WOOHOOOO congrats!!!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 4,053 other followers

%d bloggers like this: