Chinese New Years Dinner for Two at Lavender

On the first Day of the New Years you have to eat vegetarian until noon… so what else than frying up some Nian Gao. 甜粿

SOOO GOOOD :] I love the crispity edges from the egg…

The Guangdong variety is also called nian gao. It is sweetened, usually with brown sugar. It is distinct with a dark yellow color. The paste is poured into a cake pan and steamed once more to settle mixture. The batter is steamed until it solidifies and served in thick slices. It may be eaten as is. The nian gao becomes stretchy and extremely sticky. It can also be served as a pudding flavored with rosewateror red bean paste.

The next stage is optional as it can be pan-friedafterwards,often with egg, to make (煎年糕, jyutping: zin1 nin4 gou1; pinyin: jiān nián gāo). When fried it is slightly crispy on the outside, and remains pasty on the inside. During Chinese New Year, it is cut into square pieces and served along with similar cake dim sum dishes like taro cake and water chestnut cake. [Source]

No rest for the wicked.. still gotta work. Just no swearing or fighting or cleaning [so no real eating at home! haha] today. Mom and I decided to go out to eat at our local fav chinese restaurant right by our house for the main event. We craved Peking Duck & Lobster…. so I slapped on some red lipstick for good luck – Red means lucky DUH and headed out for good eats.

Lavender

Wonton Strips to snack on….

As soon as we sat down we ordered the duck, since it takes awhile to prepare.  We also got two glasses of Pinot Noir but it was meh. You know it’s bad when I DON’T want the booze LOL.

Peking Duck

Juicy, meaty, crispy delightful skin! OH LOVES!

A little meat, a LOT of skin and lots of scallions…. I put 4x more meat and skin on after the pretty picture hahahahah…

SEE!!! Freaking Peking Duck burrito!!! SOOO GOOOOOD!!!

Salt & Pepper Soft Shell Crab

Why not indulge on holidays?!… I always indulge since I’m always feeling like everyday is a holiday HAHAHAHA… these were pretty good. Lots of spicy salt & pepper toppings… chunks of jalapeno. NOM!

Steamed Chilean Sea Bass w/ Ginger & Scallion

Typical way of cooking fish in a chinese restaurant.. but it was a bit TOO thinly cut and overcooked :[ Still tasty. Totally wish there was bigger portions for this dish...

Lobster Tails w/ Onions & Scallions
Tasty and meaty!  Very fresh lobster and TONS of yummy sauteed onions around it SOOO FREAKING GOOD.

Gai Lan & Bok Choy

I couldn't choose which veggie dish I wanted so our waiter, he knows us, gave us half portion of both on a plate. TEEHEE.

Complimentary Pineapple

And we each got TWO fortune cookies :] My tradition in college was to always grab THREE fortune cookies and pick the best fortune out of the three – no more no less! HEHE

They also gave us Red Envelopes – :] YAYYY more lucky money to go in my pile under my pillow. I remember last year I actually found a WHOLE stash of old red envelopes I had stashed under my mattress I had forgotten about… SCORE~ money money moneyyyyy

Trackbacks

  1. [...] Chinese New Years Dinner for Two at Lavender (misstiffie.wordpress.com) [...]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,111 other followers

%d bloggers like this: